The Southern Baptist Convention is set for June 19-20. The event will be available live at sbcannualmeeting.net. Below is a basic schedule for the two-day annual meeting.
Tuesday, June 19, 2012
Morning
8:00 a.m. – Worship through Music
8:10 a.m. – Call to Order, Bryant Wright
Registration Report and Constitution of the Convention, James H. (Jim) Wells 8:15 a.m. – Prayer
Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
8:20 a.m. – Committee on Order of Business (First Report)
8:25 a.m. – Welcome
8:30 a.m. – Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials, Resolutions, and Tellers
8:35 a.m. – Introduction of Motions
9:00 a.m. – Worship through Music
9:05 a.m. – Local Arrangements Committee Presentation
9:10 a.m. – Crossover Evangelism Report, Kevin Ezell
9:15 a.m. – Woman’s Missionary Union Report, Wanda S. Lee
9:25 a.m. – Executive Committee Report (Part 1), Frank S. Page
10:25 a.m. – Worship through Music
10:30 a.m. – LifeWay Christian Resources Report & Presentation, Thom S. Rainer
11:00 a.m. – Traditional Worship
11:15 a.m. – SBC President’s Address, Bryant Wright
11:55 a.m. – Benediction
Afternoon
1:30 p.m. – Concert of Praise Combined choirs and orchestras
1:40 p.m. – Prayer
1:45 p.m. – SBC Historical Library and Archives Report
1:50 p.m. – Business Committee on Order of Business (Second Report)
Referrals/Introduction of Motions
2:05 p.m. – Executive Committee Report (Part 2), Frank S. Page
2:35 p.m. – Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary Report, Jeff Iorg
2:50 p.m. – Election of Officers (First)
3:00 p.m. – Committee on Nominations Report
3:10 p.m. – Worship through Music
3:15 p.m. – The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Report & Presentation, Richard D. Land
3:50 p.m. – Executive Committee Report (Part 3): SBC Name Change, Frank S. Page
4:20 p.m. – Election of Officers (Second)
4:30 p.m. – Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report, Paige Patterson
4:45 p.m. – Introduction of New Motions (Last Opportunity)
4:55 p.m. – International Mission Board Report & Presentation, Tom Elliff
5:55 p.m. – Benediction
Wednesday, June 20
Morning
8:00 a.m. – Worship through Music
8:10 a.m. – Prayer
8:15 a.m. – Business
Committee on Order of Business (Third Report)
8:35 a.m. – Election of Officers (Third)
8:45 a.m. – Committee on Committees Report
8:55 a.m. – Worship through Music
9:05 a.m. – Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report, Robin D. Hadaway, interim president
9:20 a.m. – New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary Report, Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley Jr.
9:35 a.m. – Previously Scheduled Business, Bryant Wright
9:55 a.m. – Committee on Resolutions (First Report)
10:25 a.m. – Election of Officers (Fourth)
10:35 a.m. – Worship through Music
10:40 a.m. – GuideStone Financial Resources Report, O. S. Hawkins
10:55 a.m. – Previously Scheduled Business, Bryant Wright
11:15 a.m. – Election of Officers (Fifth)
11:25 a.m. – Contemporary Worship
11:40 a.m. – Convention Message, David Uth, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Orlando, Fla.
12:15 a.m. – Benediction
Afternoon
3:00 p.m. – Worship through Music
3:05 p.m. – Prayer
3:10 p.m. – Presentation of Outgoing Officers, Frank S. Page
3:15 p.m. – Presentation of New Officers, Frank S. Page
3:20 p.m. – Business
Committee on Order of Business (Fourth Report)
Election of 2013 Convention Sermon Preacher, Alternate Preacher, and Music Director
3:30 p.m. – Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Report, Daniel L. (Danny) Akin
3:45 p.m. – Recognition of Past SBC Presidents, Bryant Wright
3:50 p.m. – Previously Scheduled Business, Bryant Wright
4:05 p.m. – Committee on Resolutions (Final Report)
4:30 p.m. – The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary Report, R. Albert (Al) Mohler Jr.
4:45 p.m. – Worship through Music
4:55 p.m. – North American Mission Board Report & Presentation, Kevin Ezell
5:55 p.m. – Benediction