May 2 2011 by Baptist Press

    NASHVILLE — Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards — International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources, and GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission (ERLC), the six seminaries, and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2011 SBC Committee on Nominations.

    Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 14-15 in Phoenix, Ariz.:

    North Carolina Baptists have been appointed to the Committee on Committees as well as the IMB, LifeWay, ERLC, and Southeastern and New Orleans seminaries.

    Executive Committee (83 members): 19 nominations considered; 7 new members; 12 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Pat Pavlian, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Highland, Calif., replacing Martin F. Davis, San Diego, Calif.; James A. Ray, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Clearwater, Fla., replacing Randall L. James, Orlando, Fla.; William V. (Bill) Prince, layperson and member of Prince Avenue Baptist Church, Bogart, Ga., replacing William F. (Bill) Harrell, Martinez, Ga.; Bill D. Whittaker, retired pastor and member of Glasgow Baptist Church, Glasgow, Ky., replacing Richard E. (Rick) Bowden, Louisville, Ky.; M. Kent Choate, senior pastor, Broadway Baptist Church, Sand Springs, Okla., replacing Douglas O. (Doug) Melton, Oklahoma City, Okla.

    Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Tim W. Brasher, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Scottsdale, Ariz., replacing Don E. McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz., who resigned; Eddie W. Dehondt, associate pastor, Rose Park Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing James B. Law, Gonzales, La., who declined to serve a second term.

    Nominated for a second term are Steven W. Loggins, Mt. Olive, Ala.; Jay F. Shell, Batesville, Ark.; Roger L. Spradlin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Christopher D. (Chris) Metcalf, Lihue, Hawaii; Lovina K. Rush, Kearney, Mo.; David W. King, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; L. Douglas (Doug) Passmore, Lawton, Okla.; Procopio U. DeLeon, Pitman, N.J.; J. Paul Fleming, Greenville, S.C.; David C. Perdue, Cordova, Tenn.; David Dykes, Tyler, Tex.; Carol A. Yarber, Malakoff, Tex.

    GuideStone Financial Resources (44 members): 13 nominations considered; 11 new members; 2 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Rick L. Lance, state executive director and member of Vaughn Forest Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing Frankie J. Smitherman, Mobile, Ala.; John T. Raymond, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing James B. (Jim) Henry, Orlando, Fla.; Terry A. Kilgore, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Liberal, Kans., replacing Mary C. Dighton, Lenexa, Kans.; Rob S. Gibson, pastor, North Oldham Baptist Church, Goshen, Ky., replacing Gregory A. (Greg) Bibb, Lexington, Ky.; John D. Cameron, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, West Monroe, La., replacing Darryl J. Hoychick, Pineville, La.; David W. Morley, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Enid, Okla., replacing James R. (Jim) Scrivner, Ada, Okla.; Michael S. Hamlet, pastor, First Baptist North Sparbanburg, Spartanburg, S.C., replacing Timothy E. (Tim) Head, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Scott Turner, layperson and member of Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, Tex., replacing Ronald D. (Ron) Murff, Plano, Tex.; Kenneth C. Price, layperson and member of Beaverdam Baptist Church, Beaverdam, Va., replacing Robert A. (Bob) Harris, Jr., Colonial Heights, Va.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is J. Wesley Noss, pastor, New Hope Baptist Church, Versailles, Ky., replacing Charles Darren Gaddis, Corbin, Ky., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are Danny H. (Dan) Coker, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.; Thomas A. (Tom) Seel, Clarksville, Ind.; Joseph D. (Jody) Fail, Bay Springs, Miss.

    International Mission Board (90 members): 23 nominations considered; 9 new members; 14 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Jay L. Wolf, pastor, First Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing James W. (Jamey) Pruett, Prattville, Ala.; Don McDonald, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Fort Smith, Ark., replacing Joseph W. (Joe) Hewgley, Rogers, Ark.; James D. Rivers, education/outreach pastor, First Baptist Church Moss Bluff, Lake Charles, La., replacing Kathy T. Towns, Arcadia, La.; Tim L. Simpson, pastor, Greenridge Baptist Church, Clarksburg, Md., replacing George Jack, Perryville, Md.; Robert G. (Gary) Barkley, minister of education and associate pastor, Pisgah Baptist Church, Excelsior Springs, Mo., replacing William D. (Bill) Curp, Festus, Mo.; Claude Anthony Smith, senior pastor, New Prospect Baptist Church, Anderson, S.C., replacing D. Allen McWhite, Travelers Rest. S.C.; Dean Haun, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Morristown, Tenn., replacing John D. Floyd, Memphis, Tenn.

    Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Max F. Croft, associate pastor, Agape Baptist Church, Scottsboro, Ala., replacing Linda Jean Applegarth, Montgomery, Ala., who declined to serve a second term; Kristen K. White, director of global mobilization and member of Magnolia Avenue Baptist Church, Riverside, Calif., replacing Lyle B. Paul, Gridley, Calif., who declined to serve a second term.

    Nominated for a second term are William C. (Bill) Milewski, Kenai, Alaska; Stuart A. Bell, Centerton, Ark.; R. Blake Withers, Murrieta, Calif.; Andrew F. (Andy) Johnson, Washington, D.C.; Debora D. (Debbie) Brunson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Martha H. Wilson, Millen, Ga.; Jana T. Brown, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga.; Hershael W. York, Frankfort, Ky.; Marvin (Rick) Dunbar, Madison, Miss.; Michael A. (Mike) Penry, Raleigh, N.C.; Keith L. Stephenson, Rutherfordton, N.C.; Marshall D. Johnson, Irving, Tex.; James T. (Jay) Gross, Conroe, Tex.; Charlene D. Hahn, Norfolk, Va.

    North American Mission Board (58 members): 17 nominations considered; 7 new members; 10 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Richard T. Wyatt, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Brandon, Fla., replacing Timothy C. (Tim) Patterson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Gregory A. Varndell, senior pastor, Fairlawn Baptist Church, Parkersburg, W.V., replacing Rodney K. Hale, Ceredo, W.V.

    Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is David A. Parks, layperson and member of Porter Memorial Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Peggy S. Ballou, Corbin, Ky., who declined to serve a second term.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Lane R. Moore, assistant director of missions and member of Ellerbe Road Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing Sharon Parker, Start, La., who resigned.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2012 are Keith Fordham, layperson and member of Harps Crossing Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ga., replacing Lester Cooper, Atlanta, Ga., who resigned.; David E. Washington, Jr., senior pastor, Canton Christian Fellowship, Canton, Mich., replacing Cameron Fuller, Williamsburg, Mich., who resigned; Barry K. Anderson, administrative pastor, Green Valley Baptist Church, Henderson, Nev., replacing Lisa M. Knutsen, Las Vegas, Nev., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are Larry E. Gipson, Oneonta, Ala.; Ronald L. (Ronnie) Toon, Batesville, Ark.; Douglas K. (Doug) Dieterly, Plymouth, Ind.; Steven D. (Steve) Holdaway, Bellevue, Nebr.; J. Jason Pettus, Bowling Green, Ky.; John P. Wenberg, Overland, Mo.; Carroll E. Vaughn, Bloomfield, N.Mex.; James S. (Bud) Parrish, Lumberton, N.C.; Steven G. (Steve) Mayes, Amherst, Ohio; Patrick L. (Pat) Adams, Oklahoma City, Okla.

    LifeWay Christian Resources (57 members): 14 nominations considered; 6 new members; 8 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Wayne G. Story, layperson and member of Cross Church, Springdale, Ark., replacing John D. Sagely, Fort Smith, Ark.; Michael J. (Mike) Stevens, administrative pastor, Bannockburn Baptist Church, Austin, Tex., replacing Mark Estep, Spring, Tex. Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Steve McNeil, team leader at the State Convention of Baptists in Indiana and member of Northside Baptist Church, Indianapolis, Ind., replacing Joe Mayes, North Vernon, Ind., who resigned.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2013 are Paul R. Baxter, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ga., replacing Mary H. Cox, Lawrenceburg, Ga., who resigned; Timothy D. Turner, senior associate of education/administration, Porter Memorial Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Larry J. Purcell, Hopkinsville, Ky., who resigned; Ronald G. (Ronnie) Smith, layperson and member of Broadmoor Baptist Church, Madison, Miss., replacing Justin D. Peters, Vicksburg, Miss., who resigned. Nominated for a second term are Lorie Honeycutt, Wellton, Ariz.; Judy Taylor, Harrisburg, Ill.; Carol L. Smith, Great Bend, Kans.; Adam W. Greenway, Mt. Washington, Ky.; Sharon B. Williams, Holt, Mich.; Mike B. Farris, Tonopah, Nev.; Simeon (Lee) Childs, Garner, N.C.; Jennie L. Hughes, Princeton, W.V.

    Southern Seminary (43 members): 13 nominations considered; 4 new members; 9 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include John A. Montgomery, dean of spiritual life, California Baptist University and member of Pathway Church, Redlands, Calif., replacing Larry Moxley, Bakersfield, Calif.; Nina J. Wilson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Manchesney Park, Ill., replacing Penny D. Davis, Decatur, Ill.; Marla R. Sanders, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Randall L. Murray, Louisville, Ky. Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is Samuel S. (Sam) Rainer, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Murray, Ky., replacing Craig A. Loscalzo, Lexington, Ky., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are Edwin J. Hayes, Cullman, Ala.; Philip W. West, Valdosta, Ga.; Philip A. Gunn, Clinton, Miss.; Steve D. Gouge, Wilkesboro, N.C.; E. Todd Fisher, Shawnee, Okla.; L. Perrin Powell, Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Paul B. Taylor, Mauriceville, Tex.; Brian D. Autry, Moseley, Va.; J. Barry McRoberts, LaGrange, Ky.

    Southwestern Seminary (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Robert E. Myers, senior pastor, Del Norte Baptist Church, Albuquerque, N.Mex., replacing Alan L. (Larry) Miller, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; Johnny H. Kelly, pastor, Westview Baptist Church, Martinsburg, W.Va., replacing Dorothy L. (Dottie) Tommey, Parkersburg, W.Va.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Herschel D. Smith, director of missions and member of Northpoint Baptist Fellowship, Marqueite, Mich., replacing Mike Lee, Jackson, Mich., who resigned.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Jonathan D. Leeman, layperson and member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing T. Michael Lawrence, Washington, D.C., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are Danny L. Johnson, Bryant, Ark.; Lyman (Hutch) Hutcheson, Paducah, Ky.; H. Doyle Chauncey, Richmond, Va.; Johnny W. McGregor, Glen Rose, Tex.; Tony Mathews, Garland, Tex.

    New Orleans Seminary (40 members): 11 nominations considered; 5 new members; 6 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Kenneth W. White, layperson and member of El Bethel Baptist Church, Fort Washington, Md., replacing Danny M. Crow, Columbia, Md.; Leland H. Crawford, pastor, First Baptist Church, Minden, La., replacing T. C. French, Jr., Baton Rouge, La. Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Jerry W. Price, director of missions and member of First Baptist Church, West Monroe, La., replacing Lawson L. Swearingen, Hammond, La., who declined to serve a second term.

    Nominated for term to expire in 2014 are Frank Cox, senior pastor, North Metro First Baptist Church, Lawrenceville, Ga., replacing James Anderson, Warner Robins, Ga., who resigned; Melanie H. Hart, layperson and member of Faith Community Church Lakeside, McMurray, Pa., replacing Terry Douglas, Peach Bottom, Pa., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are Lonnie Riley, Harlan, Ky.; Donald L. (Don) Currence, Ozark, Mo.; Jeffrey L. Black, Pittsfield, Mass.; Steven A. Jirgal, Monroe, N.C.; Caudle J. (C. J.) Adkins, Huntington, W.Va.; Dean Stewart, Purvis, Miss.

    Southeastern Seminary (30 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4 renominations.

    Nominee with term to expire in 2016, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Jason Allen, lead pastor, Life Connection Church, Independence, Mo., replacing Ronald W. Cherry, Plano, Tex.

    Also nominated for term to expire 2016 is Jerry Smith, pastor, Faith Baptist Church, Andover, Kans., replacing Patrick (Pat) Hudson, Haysville, Kans., who resigned. Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Joe Forrester, layperson and member of Hebron Baptist Church, Dacula, Ga., replacing Stephen E. Batts, Newnan, Ga., who resigned. Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is David Brown, senior associate pastor, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge, Colo., replacing Michael K. McCarthy, Silverthorne, Colo., who resigned.

    Nominated for a second term are J. Stacy Davidson, Jackson, Miss.; Kevin L. Apperson, North Las Vegas, Nev.; Christopher J. Griggs, Denver, N.C.; Henry G. Williamson, Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.

    Midwestern Seminary (35 members): 7 nominations considered; 4 new members; 3 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Michael G. (Mike) McCoy, associate director of missions and member of Holland Baptist Church, Holland, Mich., replacing Larry E. Hoffman, Centralia, Ill.; Charles W. Campbell, associate executive director and member of Delta Church, Springfield, Ill., replacing Patrick McKay, Flanders, N.Y.; Margaret N. Godwin-Opara, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Wichita, Kans., replacing Patricia Bowen, Little Rock, Ark.; Duncan P. K. Locke, pastor, Lincoln Avenue Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Ill., replacing Clarence Nolan Duke, Belton, Mo.

    Nominated for a second term are Richard L. Baker, Springfield, Mo.; Kevin L. Shrum, Nashville, Tenn.; Donald L. (Don) Paxton, Abingdon, Va.

    Golden Gate Seminary (39 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include C. Keith Goeking, layperson and member of Frederick Boulevard Baptist Church, St. Joseph, Mo., replacing James Keith Vawter, Mansfield, Mo.; Roger D. Webb, student pastor, Grace Baptist Church, Tullahoma, Tenn., replacing Robert M. (Bob) Fargarson, Brownsville, Tenn.; Terry M. Turner, pastor, Mesquite Friendship Baptist Church, Mesquite, Tex., replacing Jane U. (Janie) Finlay, Houston, Tex.; Seung Hwan Choi, pastor, Korean Baptist Church, San Jose, Calif., replacing Misty W. Turco, Riverside, Calif.

    Nominated for a second term are Ronald J. Sweetman, Upper Marlboro, Md.; Gregory P. (Greg) Byman, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Joseph L. Bunce, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; Mike McGuffee, Clovis, Calif.

    Ethics and Religious Liberty Commission (34 members): 9 nominations considered; 3 new members; 6 renominations.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Tammie F. Andrews, layperson and member of Prairie Home Baptist Church, Kearney, Mo., replacing L. Doug Austin, Girardeau, Mo.; Michael R. Stike, layperson and member of Wrightsdale Baptist Church, Peach Bottom, Pa., replacing Steven F. Baker, Gettysburg, Pa.; Barry K. Creamer, interim pastor, Lake Highlands Baptist Church, Dallas, Tex., replacing Gene Kendrick, Conroe, Tex.

    Nominated for a second term are Stephen L. Faith, New Albany, Ind.; Gregory K. (Greg) Barefoot, Statesville, N.C.; Stephen W. Long, Perrysburg, Ohio; Patrick G. Kinnison, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Ronnie J. Wilburn, Jackson, Tenn.; H. Ray Newman, Sr., Lawrenceville, Ga.

    Committee on Order of Business (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new members.

    Nominees with term to expire in 2014, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Marvin G. Parker, pastor, Broadview Missionary Baptist Church, Broadview, Ill., replacing Emerson E. Falls, Oklahoma City, Okla.; David Smith, director of missions and member of Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin, Tex., replacing Will H. Langford, Independence, Ky.

    Wright appoints Committee on Committees  

    PHOENIX, Ariz.  —  Appointments to the Southern Baptist Convention’s Committee on Committees have been announced by SBC President Bryant Wright.

    The Committee on Committees will assemble in Phoenix, Ariz., just prior to the June 14-15 SBC annual meeting to nominate members of the Committee on Nominations, who, in turn, nominate trustees to serve on boards of the various entities of the SBC. SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.” The Committee on Committees has 70 members, two from each of the 35 state or regional conventions qualified for representation on boards of SBC entities.

    The North Carolina appointed members are Andy Davis of First Baptist Church in Durham and Rick Langston of The Summit Church in Durham.

    Gregg Matte, pastor of Houston’s First Baptist Church, Houston, Texas, has been designated to serve as committee chairman.

    The other committee members are:

    Alabama — Danny Wood, Shades Mountain Baptist Church, Birmingham; Roy Hill, First Baptist Church, Satsuma.

    Alaska — Ruby Stogsdill, First Baptist Church, Soldotna; Jack Sherman, First Baptist Church, Palmer.

    Arizona — Susan Bellflower, First Baptist Church, Phoenix; Steve Hanna, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Tucson.

    Arkansas — Scott Maze, First Baptist Church, Van Buren; Donnie Edwards, Dallas Avenue Baptist Church, Mena.

    California — Reta Beall, Lincoln Hill Community Church, San Rafael; Deryl Lackey, Iglesia Bautista Emmanuel, Riverside.

    Colorado — Steve Turrentine, Pikes Peak Park Baptist Church, Colorado Springs; Ray Shirley, Monument Baptist Church, Grand Junction.

    District of Columbia — Deepak Reju, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.; Matt Merker, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.

    Florida — John Bozard, First Baptist Church, Orlando; Steve Morris, First Baptist Church, Plant City.

    Georgia — Darrell Henry, Oakwood Baptist Church, Chickamauga; Michael Bass, Greenwood Baptist Church, Valdosta.

    Hawaii — Patrick Underwood, Mililani Baptist Church, Mililani; Chris Martin, Lahaina Baptist Church, Lahaina.

    Illinois — Michael Allen, Uptown Baptist Church, Chicago; Mark Emerson, Living Faith Baptist Church, Sherman.

    Indiana — Scott Miller, Graceland Baptist Church, Graceland; Don Morris, First Baptist Church North Vernon, North Vernon.

    Kansas-Nebraska — Derrick Lynch, Blue Valley Baptist Church, Overland Park, Kan.; Charles Boswell, Immanuel Baptist Church, Wichita, Kan.

    Kentucky — Charles Barnes, Hurstbourne Baptist Church, Louisville; Robert Lowery, First Baptist Church, Central City.

    Louisiana — Ray Raney, First Baptist Church, Bossier City; Bert Langley, Calvary Baptist Church, Alexandria.

    Maryland-Delaware — Fred Caudle, St. Charles First Baptist Church, St. Charles, Md.; Brian Corrick, Nanjemoy Baptist Church, Nanjemoy, Md.

    Michigan — Kevin Knox, Eastgate Baptist Church, Burton; Sharon Greer, Roscommon Baptist Church, Roscommon.

    Missouri — Kendra Franks, First Baptist Church, Branson; Matt Kearns, StoneBridge Community Church, Jefferson City.

    Mississippi — Matt Buckles, First Baptist Church of Vicksburg, Vicksburg; Shawn Parker, First Baptist Church, Columbus.

    New England — Samy Ibrahim, Arabic Baptist Church, Boston; Mark Smith, North Park Baptist Church, Bridgeport, Conn.

    New Mexico — Dave McFadden, First Baptist of Portales, Portales; Gavin Vaughn, II, Hermosa Drive Baptist Church, Artesia.

    Northwest — Marsha Gray, CrossPointe Baptist Church, Vancouver, Wash.; Scott Brewer, Meadowbrook Church, Redmond, Wash.

    Nevada — David Pretlove, Life Church, Reno; Pei Jones, Green Valley Baptist Church, Henderson.

    New York — Eddie Hatcher, Northside Baptist Church, Liverpool, N.Y.; Ted Harvey, Somerset Hills Baptist Church, Basking Ridge, N.J.

    Ohio — Mark Wilson, North Fairfield Baptist Church, Hamilton; Rick Shoemaker, First Baptist Church, New Carlisle.

    Oklahoma — Dennis Dawson, First Baptist Church, Lawton; Bob Green, Arrow Heights Baptist Church, Broken Arrow.

    Pennsylvania-South Jersey — Roger Manao, Philadelphia Bible Church, International, Philadelphia; Aaron Harvie, Riverside Community Church, Horsham, Penn.

    South Carolina — Marshall Blalock, First Baptist Church, Charleston; Brad Bessent, Beulah Baptist Church, Hopkins.

    Tennessee — Roland Maddox, First Baptist Church, Sevierville; Michael Day, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova.

    Texas — Terry Turner, Mesquite Friendship Baptist Church, Mesquite.

    Utah-Idaho — Mike Gray, Canyons Baptist Church, Salt Lake City, Utah; Larry Maxwell, Mt. Idaho Baptist Church, Grangeville, Idaho.

    Virginia — Randy Haun, Colonial Heights Baptist Church, Colonial Heights; Tim Piland, Nansemond River Baptist Church, Suffolk.

    West Virginia — Todd Hill, Grace Baptist Church, Parkersburg; Warren Gilpin, Ansted Baptist Church, Ansted.

    Wyoming — Peggy Nikkel, Mountain View Baptist Church, Mills; Guy Thomas, Sunrise Baptist Church, Casper.

    SBC Credentials Committee named
    Larry Craig of Southern Oaks Baptist Church in Tyler, Texas, will serve as chairman.

    Other committee members, listed by state, are:

    Arkansas — Greg Addison, First Baptist Church, Cabot; Jason Noel, Eastside Baptist Church, Paragould.

    California — Frank Kingsley, Bryant Street Baptist Church, Yucaipa; T. A. Nguyen, Fellowship Church, Cacoima.

    Florida — Otto Fernandez, Riverside Baptist Church, Miami.

    Georgia — Tom Jones, Roswell Street Baptist Church, Marietta; Herman Parker, First Baptist Church, Bremen.

    Kansas — Don Mayberry, Pleasant View Baptist Church, Derby.

    Missouri — Pat Windham, First Baptist Church, Raytown.

    Nevada — Benny Jo, Hana Korean Church, Las Vegas.

    New Mexico — Richard Gomez, First Spanish, Fruit Avenue, Albuquerque.

    Texas — Michael Waldrop, First Baptist Church, Keller.

    Utah — Jason McNair, First Baptist Church, West Valley City.

    West Virginia — Seth Polk, Cross Lanes Baptist Church, Cross Lanes; Matt Shamblin, North Charleston Baptist Church, St. Albans.

    Tellers Committee named for SBC  
    Eddie Miller of South Reno Baptist Church in Fernley, Nev., will serve as chairman.

    Other committee members, listed by state, are:

    Arkansas — Steve Martin, First Baptist Church, Flippin.

    California — Pedro Ramirez, Iglesia Bautista White Road, San Jose; A . B. Vines, New Seasons Church, Spring Valley.

    Georgia — Wayne Marcus, Toms Creek Baptist Church, Martin.

    Illinois — Wes Fletner, Tabernacle Baptist, Decatur.

    Kansas — Greg Savage, First Southern Baptist Church, Dodge City.

    Missouri — Thor Madsen, New Covenant Baptist Church, Kansas City; Steve Patterson, First Baptist Church, Joplin; Betty Shinkle, Concord Baptist Church, Jefferson City.

    Mississippi — Daniel Heeringa, First Baptist Church, Houston.

    Nevada — Gary Harr, College Park Baptist Church, North Las Vegas; Francis Howard, CrossWord Church, Henderson.

    Ohio — Tom Pendergrass, Urbancrest Baptist Church, Lebanon; Bruce Smith, Violet Baptist Church, Columbus.

    Tennessee — Joe Jernigan, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova.

    (SPECIAL NOTE — Thank you for your continued support of the Biblical Recorder site. During this interim period while we are searching for a new Editor/President the comments section will be temporarily discontinued. Thank you for your understanding and patience in this. If you do have comments or issues with items we run, please contact dianna@biblicalrecorder.org or call 919-847-2127.)

    Related stories
    Phoenix SBC: Commission focus, no night sessions
    Crossover 11 to strengthen church plants
    Pastors aspire to join Gods activity
    5/2/2011 7:55:00 AM by Baptist Press | with 0 comments




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.