SBC Exec. Comm., boards and other committees announced
    May 4 2015 by Baptist Press staff

    Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards – International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources – the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2015 SBC Committee on Nominations.
     
    Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 16-17 in Columbus, Ohio.
     
    Executive Committee (83 members): 21 nominations considered; 10 new members; 11 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing members ineligible for re-election are Paul S. Hicks, pastor, West Jefferson Baptist Church, Quinton, Ala., replacing Steven W. Loggins, Mount Olive, Ala.; Clay Hallmark, pastor, First Baptist Church, Marion, Ark., replacing Jay F. Shell, Batesville, Ark.; Randy P. McWhorter, director of evangelism, California Baptist University and member of Woodward Park Baptist Church, Fresno, Calif., replacing Roger L. Spradlin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jay McCollum, pastor, First Baptist Church, Gallup, N.M., replacing David W. King, Albuquerque, N.M.; Dave Bryan, pastor, Chisholm Heights Baptist Church, Mustang, Okla., replacing Doug Passmore, Lawton, Okla.; Kim Grueser, pastor, Pittsburgh Baptist Church, Pittsburgh, Pa., replacing Procopio DeLeon, Laurel Springs, N.J.; Dwight M. Easler, pastor, Corinth Baptist Church, Gaffney, S.C., replacing J. Paul Fleming, Greenville, S.C.; Robyn A. Hari, layperson and member of ClearView Baptist Church, Franklin, Tenn., replacing David C. Perdue, Cordova, Tenn.; Jared C. Wellman, pastor, Mission Dorado Baptist Church, Odessa, Texas, replacing David Dykes, Tyler, Texas.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Richard R. Wilburn, pastor, Tupper Lake Baptist Church, Tupper Lake, N.Y., replacing Dale Suel, Amherst, N.Y., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Tim E. Brasher, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pat Pavlian, Highland, Calif.; James A. Ray, Clearwater, Fla.; Bill Prince, Covington, Ga.; Chris Metcalf, Lihue, Hawaii; Bill D. Whittaker, Glasgow, Ky.; Eddie DeHondt, Shreveport, La.; Lovina K. Rush, Kearney, Mo.; Joe Knott, Raleigh, N.C.; Kent Choate, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Carol A. Yarber, Brownsboro, Texas.

     
    5-4-15nominations.jpg

    GuideStone Financial Resources (45 trustees): 13 nominations considered; 4 new trustees; 9 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Dennis W. Adams, pastor, The Church at Arrowhead, Glendale, Ariz., replacing Danny H. (Dan) Coker Sr., Glendale, Ariz.; Joshua D. Goepfrich, pastor, Warsaw Baptist Church, Warsaw, Ind., replacing Thomas A. (Tom) Seel, Clarksville, Ind.; Odean Busby, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Magee, Miss., replacing Joseph D. (Jody) Fail, Bay Springs, Miss.
     
    Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 is Charles T. Brake, layperson and member of Abounding Grace Ministries, Deerfield, N.H., as a new trustee representing New England.
     
    Nominated for second term are Rick L. Lance, Montgomery, Ala.; Kenneth C. (Ken) Whitten, Lutz, Fla.; James S. (Steve) Dighton, Lenexa, Kan.; Robert S. (Rob) Gibson, Goshen, Ky.; John D. Cameron, West Monroe, La.; David W. Morley, Enid, Okla.; Michael S. (Mike) Hamlet, Spartanburg, S.C.; E. Scott Turner, Plano, Texas; Kenneth C. (Ken) Price, Beaverdam, Va.
     
    International Mission Board (82 trustees): 23 nominations considered; 12 new trustees; 11 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Lisa A. Lovell, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ark., replacing Stuart Bell, Centerton, Ark.; Ken W. Gross, layperson and member of Trinity Southern Baptist Church, Fresno, Calif., replacing R. Blake Withers, Redlands, Calif.; David E. Beauchamp, pastor, Crescent Beach Baptist Church, St. Augustine, Fla., replacing Debora D. (Debbie) Brunson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Morgan D. Kerr, pastor, Immanuel Baptist Church, Savannah, Ga., replacing Martha H. Wilson, Millen, Ga.; John L. Waters, pastor, First Baptist Church, Statesboro, Ga., replacing Jana T. Brown, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga.; M. David Sills, professor, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and member of Ninth & O Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Hershael W. York, Frankfort, Ky.; Deron J. Biles, professor, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary and member of North Richland Hills Baptist Church, North Richland Hills, Texas, replacing Marshall D. Johnson, Irving, Texas; Ron Phillips Sr., layperson and member of Birchman Baptist Church, Fort Worth, Texas, replacing James T. (Jay) Gross, Conroe, Texas; Kay Norred, layperson and member of Calvary Crosslink Church, Harrisonburg, Va., replacing Charlene D. Hahn, Norfolk, Va.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2018 are Richard L. Avey, associate pastor of missions and outreach, First Baptist Church, Cabot, Ark., replacing Matt Pearson, El Dorado, Ark., who resigned; Larry Lambes, pastor, Hillcrest Baptist Church, Carlisle, Ohio, replacing Gerald Doss Estep, Lebanon, Ohio, who resigned.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Hance Dilbeck, pastor, Quail Springs Baptist Church, Oklahoma City, Okla., replacing Doyle R. Pryor, Sapulpa, Okla., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are F. Max Croft, Scottsboro, Ala.; Jay L. Wolf, Montgomery, Ala.; Don McDonald, Fort Smith, Ark.; Kristen K. White, Riverside, Calif.; Chuck Pourciau, Shreveport, La.; Tim L. Simpson, Clarksburg, Md.; Marvin (Rick) Dunbar, Madison, Miss.; Robert G. (Gary) Barkley, Excelsior Springs, Mo.; Andy Davis, Durham, N.C.; Claude Anthony (Tony) Smith, Anderson, S.C.; H. Dean Haun, Morristown, Tenn.
     
    North American Mission Board (57 trustees): 14 nominations considered; 11 new trustees; 3 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Erin S. Bounds, layperson and member of North Valley Baptist Church, Odenville, Ala., replacing Larry E. Gipson, Oneonta, Ala.; Noe Garcia, collegiate pastor, Cross Church, Fayetteville, Ark., replacing Ronald L. (Ronnie) Toon, Batesville, Ark.; Nathan Millican, pastor, Oak Park Baptist Church, Jeffersonville, Ind., replacing Douglas K. (Doug) Dieterly, Lakeville, Ind.; Andrew M. (Andy) Addis, pastor, CrossPoint, Hutchinson, Kan., replacing Steven D. (Steve) Holdaway, Bellevue, Neb.; Tanya K. York, layperson and member of Buck Run Baptist Church, Frankfort, Ky., replacing M. Jason Pettus, Bowling Green, Ky.; Alisa J. Henley, layperson and member of Spruce Saint Matthew Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo., replacing John P. Wenberg, Bridgeton, Mo.; Bill D. Richard, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Moriarty, N.M., replacing Carroll E. Vaughn, Bloomfield, N.M.; Steve Hardy, Great Commission Partnership Office, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Winston-Salem, N.C., replacing James S. (Bud) Parrish, Gibsonville, N.C.; Stephen P. Spurgin, pastor, First Baptist Church, Miamisburg, Ohio, replacing Steven G. (Steve) Mayes, Amherst, Ohio; Danny Ringer, associate pastor, First Baptist Church, Elk City, Okla., replacing Patrick L. (Pat) Adams, Edmond, Okla.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Andy W. Childs, pastor, Ebenezer Baptist Church, Toccoa, Ga., replacing Michael Edwards, Powder Springs, Ga., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Richard T. (Rick) Wyatt, Brandon, Fla.; David A. Parks, Lexington, Ky.; Gregory A. (Greg) Varndell, W.Va.
     
    LifeWay Christian Resources (58 trustees): 12 nominations considered; 8 new trustees; 4 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Cheri Dempsay, minister to children and women, First Sahuaro Ranch Baptist Church, Glendale, Ariz., replacing Lorie Honeycutt, Wellton, Ariz.; Terenda Wyant, director of childhood ministries, Sterling Baptist Church, Fairview Heights, Ill., replacing Judy Taylor, Harrisburg, Ill.; Marie Clark, retired Sunday School director, Kansas-Nebraska Convention of Southern Baptists and member of Nall Avenue Baptist Church, Prairie Village, Kan., replacing Carol L. Smith, Great Bend, Kan.; Bill Langley, pastor, Severns Valley Baptist Church, Elizabethtown, Ky., replacing Adam W. Greenway, Mount Washington, Ky.; Rebecca McCoy, layperson and member of Charity Baptist Church, Paris, Mich., replacing Sharon B. Williams, Holt, Mich.; Tony McAlexander, manager of technology, sound and video, Twin Lakes Baptist Church, Las Vegas, Nev., replacing Mike B. Farris, Tonopah, Nev.; Amy Mielock, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Cary, N.C., replacing Simeon (Lee) Childs, Garner, N.C.; Katherine A. Pope, layperson and member of Baker Heights Baptist Church, Martinsburg, W.Va., replacing Jennie L. Harbour, Princeton, W.Va.
     
    Nominated for second term are Wayne G. Story, Springdale, Ark.; Steven M. McNeil, Indianapolis, Ind.; Harry Forester, Shreveport, La.; Michael J. (Mike) Stevens, Texas.
     
    Southern Seminary (44 trustees): 8 nominations considered; 5 new trustees; 3 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Steven R. Hussung, pastor, Rich Pond Baptist Church, Bowling Green, Ky., replacing William H. (Bill) Haynes, Somerset, Ky.; Carl M. White, pastor, Highland Baptist Church, Meridian, Miss., replacing John A. Temple, Meridian, Miss.; Clint L. Pressley, pastor, Hickory Grove Baptist Church, Charlotte, N.C., replacing T. Scott Eanes, Statesville, N.C.; David F. Gray, pastor, First Baptist Church, Garrettsville, Ohio, replacing Danny L. Lambert, Westerville, Ohio; Howard A. Pope, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Frank F. Broadus, Jr.
     
    Nominated for second term are Julie C. Emerson, Lafayette, La.; Matt Schmucker, Washington, D.C.; Rose W. Harris, Elizabethtown, Ky.
     
    Southwestern Seminary (40 trustees): 10 nominations considered; 6 new trustees; 4 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include JoAnne Ruble, layperson and member of Big Creek Baptist Church, Pleasant Hill, Mo., replacing Beverly J. (Joy) Stephenson, St. Louis, Mo.; Tim McPherson, pastor, Poplar Corner Baptist Church, Brownsville, Tenn., replacing Miles F. (Mike) Boyd, Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.; Philip Levant, pastor, Iglesia Bautista LaVid, Colleyville, Texas, replacing John Mark Caton, Allen, Texas.
     
    Also nominated for term to expire in 2020 are Paul Kim, retired pastor and member of Antioch Baptist Church, Cambridge, Mass., as a new trustee representing New England; Andre M. Palmer, pastor, Evergreen Baptist Church, Brooklyn, N.Y., replacing Mary Basconcellos, Lincroft, N.J., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Matthew A. Kirkland, pastor, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, Christiansburg, Va., replacing Kevin King, Huddleston, Va., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Timothy M. (Mark) Hindman, Prattville, Ala.; Denise B. Ewing, Winthrop Harbor, Ill.; Herschel D. Smith, Gwinn, Mich.; Charles R. (Randy) Martin, Longview, Texas.
     
    New Orleans Seminary (41 trustees): 7 nominations considered; 3 new trustees; 4 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Jason E. Langley, pastor, Lakeside Baptist Church, Mannford, Okla., replacing Paul T. Jones, Midwest City, Okla.; Shawn Paschal, pastor, First Baptist Church, Tom Bean, Texas, replacing Marvin L. Rose, Baytown, Texas; John P. Foster, layperson and member of Franklin Avenue Baptist Church, New Orleans, La., replacing Michael L. Sullivan, Houston, Texas.
     
    Nominated for second term are Thomas H. Douglas, Kansas City, Kan.; Margaret R. Marcus, Flushing, Mich.; Dennis J. (D.J.) Horton, Moore, S.C.; Dennis J. Mizack, Roanoke, Va.
     
    Southeastern Seminary (30 trustees): 8 nominations considered; 5 new trustees; 3 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election are Alex G. Gonzales, pastor, Hickory Tree Baptist Church, Batch Springs, Texas, replacing Brian A. Akers, Jarrettsville, Md.; William T. (Todd) Jones, pastor, Colesville Baptist Church, Silver Spring, Md., replacing J. Michael Palmer, Roanoke, Va.; Rusty Small, pastor, Liberty Baptist Church, Appomattox, Va., replacing Chester H. (Sonny) Holmes, Jr., North Charleston, S.C.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Gregory T. Pouncy, pastor, First Baptist Tillman’s Corner, Mobile, Ala., replacing David E. Brown, Wheat Ridge, Colo., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Laura Small, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Beaverton, Ore., replacing Jeremy E. Dollar, Las Vegas, Nev., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Becky L. Gardner, Washington, Ill.; Jeremy Freeman, Newcastle, Okla.; Richard E. (Dick) Baker, Norfolk, Va.
     
    Midwestern Seminary (35 trustees): 11 nominations considered; 6 new trustees; 5 renominations.
     
    Nominee with term to expire in 2020, replacing trustee ineligible for re-election is Ralph B. Lassiter, pastor, Mt. Moriah Baptist Church, Omaha, Neb., replacing Larry D. Dramann, Lafayette, Colo.
     
    Also nominated for term to expire in 2020 is Hugh K. Stidham, pastor, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, Scott Depot, W.Va., replacing Justin M. Shamblin, Charleston, W.Va., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2018 are Rex Smith, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Paducah, Ky., replacing Larry T. Lewis, Paducah, Ky., who resigned; M. Lee Roberson, layperson and member of Taylor Memorial Baptist Church, Hobbs, N.M., replacing Gordon R. Sidwell, Roswell, N.M., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Brandon Shields, pastor, Soma Baptist Church, Indianapolis, Ind., replacing James L. (Jim) Downey, Seymour, Ind., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is John Mathena, layperson and member of Quail Springs Baptist Church, Oklahoma City, Okla., replacing Duncan Locke, Jacksonville, Ill., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Daniel R. Heeringa, Houston, Miss.; William D. Bowyer, Wake Forest, N.C.; Stanley K. Mauldin, Paoli, Pa.; Dwight A. Blankenship, St. Louis, Mo.; D. Douglas Richey, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
     
    Golden Gate Seminary (39 trustees): 8 nominations considered; 4 new trustees; 4 renominations.
     
    Nominee with term to expire in 2020, replacing trustee ineligible for re-election is J. Robert (Bob) White, state executive director, Georgia Baptist Convention and member of North Metro First Baptist Church, Lawrenceville, Ga., replacing Jay McSwain Jr., Duluth, Ga.
     
    Also nominated for term to expire in 2020 are David E. Crosby, pastor, First Baptist Church, New Orleans, La., replacing Clay Crenshaw, Bossier City, La., who declined to serve a second term; Steve Davidson, pastor, Clovis Hills Community Church, Clovis, Calif., replacing Benny Wong, Los Angeles, Calif., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2019 is Kirby Kennedy, pastor, First Baptist Church, Palatka, Fla., replacing Al Fernandez, Miami, Fla., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Philip W. Kell, president, California Baptist Foundation and member of Woodward Park Baptist Church, Fresno, Calif., replacing Seung Hwan Choi, San Jose, Calif., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are Paul Shepherd, Whitehall, N.Y.; Ralph C. Duke, Herndon, Va.; K. Milton Higgins, Madera, Calif.
     
    Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission (34 trustees): 10 nominations considered; 6 new trustees; 4 renominations.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2019, replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Mike L. Wilson, pastor, Lincoln Heights Baptist Church, Mansfield, Ohio, replacing Stephen W. Long, Perrysburg, Ohio; Justin T. Sampler, pastor, First Baptist Church, Inola, Okla., replacing Patrick G. Kinnison, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Trevor M. Atwood, pastor, City Church, Murfreesboro, Tenn., replacing Ronnie J. Wilburn, Jackson, Tenn.
     
    Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 are Robert L. Orleck, layperson and member of Baptist Fellowship, Randolph, Vt., as a new trustee representing New England; Roger Manao, pastor, Philadelphia Bible Church International, Upper Darby, Pa., replacing Michael R. Stike, Peach Bottom, Pa., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is B. Todd Howard, pastor, Watson Chapel Baptist Church, Pine Bluff, Ark., replacing Richard D. Piles, Camden, Ark., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second term are J. D. Traylor, Hanover, Ind.; Tammie Andrews, Independence, Mo.; Tami L. Fitzgerald, Raleigh, N.C.; Barry K. Creamer, Dallas, Texas.
     
    Committee on Order of Business (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new members.
     
    Nominees with term to expire in 2018, replacing members ineligible for re-election are Grant C. Ethridge, pastor, Liberty Baptist Church, Hampton, Va., replacing Stephen N. Horn, Lafayette, La.; David W. Galloway, layperson and member of Arapahoe Baptist Church, Centennial, Colo., replacing Lester O. Hoffman, Cambridge, Ohio.

    5/4/2015 3:09:29 PM by Baptist Press staff | with 0 comments
    Filed under: 2015 annual meeting, nominations, SBC




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code