May 3 2016 by Baptist Press

    Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention (SBC) Executive Committee, the four denominational boards – International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources, and GuideStone Financial Resources – the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2016 SBC Committee on Nominations.
     
    Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the 2016 SBC Annual Meeting June 14-15 in St. Louis.
     
    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (82 members): 23 nominations considered, 11 new members, 12 renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing members ineligible for re-election are Richard A. “Rick” Wheeler, lead missional strategist, Jacksonville Baptist Association and member of Mandarin Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Tom Biles, Tampa, Fla.; Larry Q. Allen, pastor, Warren Woods Baptist Church, Warren, Mich., replacing Robert O. “Rob” Freshour, South Lyon, Mich.; Hoyt A. Savage, pastor, Foothills Southern Baptist Church, Las Vegas, replacing John Mark Simmons, Henderson, Nev.; Jeremy D. Westbrook, pastor, Living Hope Church, Marysville, Ohio, replacing Charles R. Chambers, Perrysburg, Ohio; Stacy S. Bramlett, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Collierville, Tenn., replacing Phil Harper, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; H. Robert Showers, layperson and member of Gateway Community Church, South Riding, Va., replacing G. Harris Warner Jr., Roanoke, Va.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2020 is Daniel E. Carr, pastor, Canaan Baptist Church, St. Louis, replacing John H. Moore, Branson, Mo., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for terms to expire in 2019 are Chad Garrison, pastor, Calvary Baptist Church, Lake Havasu, Ariz., replacing Tim Brasher, Scottsdale, Ariz., who resigned; Harry C. “Archie” Mason, pastor, Central Baptist Church, Jonesboro, Ark., replacing Clay Hallmark, Marion, Ark., who resigned; and Janice McAlister, layperson and member of Crestwood Baptist Church, Crestwood, Ky., replacing Bill D. Whittaker, Glasgow, Ky., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2018 is Stephen L. Goss, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Bentonville, Ark., replacing Andy Wilson, Springdale, Ark., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second terms are James W. “Jim” Averett, Birmingham, Ala.; Michael A. “Adam” Hollingsworth, Tallahassee, Fla.; Kenneth W. “Ken” Alford, Valdosta, Ga.; John E. Smith, Munfordville, Ky.; Charles “Glynn” Rhinehart, Youngsville, La.; David A. Hall, Baltimore; Bobby L. Kirk, Doddsville, Miss.; Stanley J. Welch, Asheville, N.C.; Ralph “Dale” Jenkins, Airway Heights, Wash.; Shane B. Hall, Oklahoma City; Tom Tucker, Fort Mill, S.C., and Bedford F. “Buddy” Hanson, Mills, Wyo.
     
    GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (45 trustees): 13 nominations considered, six new trustees, seven renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Robert J. Bachman, layperson and member of Arapahoe Road Baptist Church, Centennial, Colo., replacing Robert L. “Bob” Bender, Colorado Springs, Colo.; John Hoychick Jr., layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Rayville, La., replacing J. Dudley May, Baton Rouge, La.; and Kevin B. Cummings, pastor, Fincastle Baptist Church, Fincastle, Va., replacing Don Davidson, Alexandria, Va.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2020 is Randall Thomas Blackmon, pastor, Faith Baptist Fellowship, Cambridge, Md., replacing Sebastian Traeger, Washington, D.C., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2019 is Randall T. Hahn, pastor, Colonial Heights Baptist Church, Colonial Heights, Va., replacing Kenneth C. Price, Beaverdam, Va., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2018 is David M. Rainwater, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Little Rock, Ark., replacing William H. “Buddy” Sutton, Little Rock, Ark., deceased.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Rob L. Zinn, Highland, Calif.; Donald L. Sharp, Chicago; Barry C. Corbett, Kosciusko, Miss.; John R. Morris, Vilas, N.C.; Steven D. Bryant, Redmond, Ore.; Robert L. “Bob” Sorrell, Collierville, Tenn., and M. Douglas “Doug” Adkins, Dallas.
     
    INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (82 trustees): 20 nominations considered, 10 new trustees, 10 renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include John M. Gray, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Richard A. Powell, Fort Myers, Fla.; Jenna L. Cobb, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Melbourne, Fla., replacing Marvin Pittman, Bartow, Fla.; Derek G. Spain, pastor, Hebron Baptist Church, Dacula, Ga., replacing Roger L. Henderson, Augusta, Ga.; Max R. “Ray” Deeter, pastor, Grace Baptist Church, Evansville, Ind., replacing Mary H. Fullhart, Muncie, Ind.; Joel G. Williams, pastor, First Baptist Church, St. Francisville, La., replacing Jay S. Collins, Haughton, La.; James Robert “Rob” Futral, Jr., pastor, Broadmoor Baptist Church, Madison, Miss., replacing Vickie H. Mascagni, Clinton, Miss.; Edward “David” Coombs Jr., administrative pastor, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn., replacing Roger P. Freeman, Nashville; Kim M. Ponder, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Farwell, Texas, replacing Byron V. McWilliams, Odessa, Texas; and Thurman R. Hayes, pastor, First Baptist Church, Suffolk, Va., replacing Ronald K. Wade, Williamsburg, Va.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2020 is David W. Fleming, pastor, Champion Forest Baptist Church, Houston, Texas, replacing John M. Meador, Euless, Texas, who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Kenneth J. Burnham, Oxford, Ala.; Richard L. Richie, Somerville, Ala.; Cindy Snead, Phoenix, Ariz.; Susan M. Bryant, Waddy, Ky.; William M. Payne, Syracuse, N.Y.; Roberta N. “Bobbi” Ashford, Coats, N.C.; Cheryl L. Wright, Shawnee, Okla.; Tracy Mackall, Enoree, S.C.; Jaye B. Martin, Houston, and Seth N. Polk, Cross Lanes, W.Va.
     
    NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (57 trustees): 13 nominations considered, eight new trustees, five renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include George L. Falldine, layperson and member of Second Baptist Church, Warner Robins, Ga., replacing Ferrel K. Wiley, Columbus, Ga.; John “Sammy” Simmons, pastor, Immanuel Baptist Church, Benton, Ill., replacing Robert E. “Bob” Dickerson, Marion, Ill.; Frederick “Scott” Leachman, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Ruston, La., replacing Sandra M. “Sissy” Franks, Deville, La.; Mark S. Gilbert, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Winston-Salem, N.C., replacing Bruce L. Franklin, Henderson, N.C.; Grant Gaines, pastor, Calvary Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn., replacing Chuck Herring, Collierville, Tenn.; and Eric J. Thomas, pastor, First Baptist Church, Norfolk, Va., replacing Joey T. Anthony, Phenix, Va.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2020 is Gerald “Duane” Murray, layperson and member of Hope Baptist Church, Las Vegas, replacing Barry K. Anderson, Henderson, Nev., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2019 is Randall D. Spurgeon, pastor, Ansted Baptist Church, Ansted, W.Va., replacing Greg A. Varndell, Parkersburg, W.Va., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a second term are Andy W. Childs, Toccoa, Ga.; Jimmy L. “Jay” Watkins, Valdosta, Ga.; David Washington Jr., Canton, Mich.; Larry D. Robertson, Clarksville, Tenn., and Gary M. Jenkins Sr., Powhatan, Va.
     
    LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (56 trustees): 13 nominations considered, eight new trustees, five renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Clayton K. Speed, pastor, First Baptist Church, Hartselle, Ala., replacing Charles C. “Craig” Carlisle, Rainbow City, Ala.; William “Thomas” Hammond Jr., pastor, First Baptist Church, Alpharetta, Ga., replacing Terry L. Braswell Sr., Douglasville, Ga.; Daniel S. “Dan” Cho, pastor, Antioch Baptist Church, Watertown, Mass., replacing Kathleen A. “Kathy” Todd, Brunswick, Maine; Luther D. McDaniel, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Hendersonville, Tenn., replacing Jeanne Davis, Sevierville, Tenn.; and Bob Pearle, pastor, Birchman Baptist Church, Fort Worth, Texas, replacing Johnny F. Dickerson, Mansfield, Texas.
     
    Also nominated for terms to expire in 2020 are Jose L. Ruiz, layperson and member of Fellowship at Greenwood, Greenwood, Mo., replacing Jay D. Swope, Nixa, Mo., who resigned; and Yana Conner, women’s ministry director, Oaks Church, Raleigh, N.C., replacing Jesse W. Messer, Asheville, N.C., deceased.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2018 is Madeline Harris, layperson and member of Ezekiel Baptist Church, Philadelphia, replacing Sandra Peoples, Stewartstown, Pa., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Kent Dacus, Riverside, Calif.; Robert M. “Bob” Simpson, Severn, Md.; Kenneth A. Bledsoe, Aberdeen, N.J.; Mildred A. “Millie” Burkett, Gresham, Ore., and Michael J. “Mike” Osborne, Colonial Heights, Va.
     
    SOUTHERN SEMINARY (44 trustees): 12 nominations considered, six new trustees, six renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Timothy A. McCoy, pastor, Ingleside Baptist Church, Macon, Ga., replacing Philip W. West, Valdosta, Ga.; William D. “Bill” Sones, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Brookhaven, Miss., replacing Philip Gunn, Clinton, Miss.; Joe D. Ligon, pastor, First Baptist Church, Marlow, Okla., replacing E. Todd Fisher, Shawnee, Okla.; Joshua W. Powell, pastor, Lake Murray Baptist Church, Lexington, S.C., replacing L. Perrin Powell Jr., Boiling Springs, S.C.; Alan “Keith” Daniels, layperson and member of MacArthur Boulevard Baptist Church, Irving, Texas, replacing Paul B. Taylor, Mauriceville, Texas; Will H. Langford, pastor, Great Bridge Baptist Church, Chesapeake, Va., replacing Brian D. Autry, Midlothian, Va.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Edwin J. Hayes, Cullman, Ala.; John A. Montgomery, Redlands, Calif.; Nina J. Wilson, Machesney Park, Ill.; David P. Bruce, Candler, N.C.; Joshua R. “Josh” Albertsen, Fisherville, Ky., and Jeremiah W. “Jeremy” Rhoden, Louisville, Ky.
     
    SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 trustees): eight nominations considered, three new trustees, five renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Thomas R. “Tom” James, pastor, Eastwood Baptist Church, Bowling Green, Ky., replacing Lyman “Hutch” Hutcheson, Paducah, Ky.; and Danny Roberts, executive pastor, North Richland Hills Baptist Church, North Richland Hills, Texas, replacing Tony Mathews, Garland, Texas.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2021 is Jonathan D. Richard, pastor, First Baptist Church, Estancia, N.M., replacing Robert E. “Bob” Myers, Albuquerque, N.M., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a second term are Danny L. Johnson, Bryant, Ark.; Charles E. “Eddie” Miller, Spanish Springs, Nev.; Matthew A. Kirkland, Christiansburg, Va.; Johnny A. Kelly, Martinsburg, W.Va.;, and Kevin M. Ueckert, Georgetown, Texas.
     
    NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 trustees): nine nominations considered, six new trustees, three renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Robert D. Hutchinson, pastor, Faith Baptist Church, Harrisonville, Mo., replacing Donald L. “Don” Currence, Ozark, Mo.; Timothy J. Whitener, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Winston-Salem, N.C., replacing Steven A. Jirgal, Monroe, N.C.; Allan D. Thompson, director of missions, Mountain State Baptist Association and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Princeton, W.Va., replacing Caudle J. “C.J.” Adkins, Huntington, W.Va.; and Gary B. Shows, executive pastor, Temple Baptist Church, Hattiesburg, Miss., replacing Dean Stewart, Purvis, Miss.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2018 is Tony Lambert, pastor, Riverside Church, Denver, Colo., replacing Mitchell A. “Mitch” Hamilton, Aurora, Colo., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2017 is Larry D. White, director of missions, Faulkner Baptist Association and member of Central Baptist Church, Conway, Ark., replacing Gary L. Hollingsworth, Little Rock, Ark., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Ralph C. Prince, Paducah, Ky.; Leland Crawford, Minden, La., and Jerry W. Price, Monroe, La.
     
    SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 trustees): six nominations considered; three new trustees; three renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include T. Bret Golson, pastor, Leaf River Baptist Church, Collins, Miss., replacing J. Stacy Davidson, Jackson, Miss.; Carlos F. Goodrich, layperson and member of Center Grove Baptist Church, Clemmons, N.C., replacing Christopher J. “Chris” Griggs, Denver, N.C.; and Timothy C. Dale, layperson and member of Christ Community Church, Wilson, N.C., replacing Henry G. Williamson Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Jerry A. Smith, Andover, Kan.; Jason Allen, Independence, Mo., and Laura Small, Beaverton, Ore.
     
    MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 trustees): six nominations considered, three new trustees, three renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include David Meany, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Collierville, Tenn., replacing Kevin L. Shrum, Nashville; Emmanuel P. Fontaine, pastor, Grace and Faith Church, Somerville, Mass., replacing Donald L. “Don” Paxton, Abingdon, Va.
     
    Also nominated for a term to expire in 2021 is James B. Sineath Jr., layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Melbourne, Fla., replacing Dennis J. Brown, Niceville, Fla., who declined to serve a second term.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Charles W. Campbell, Springfield, Ill.; Margaret N. Godwin-Opara, Wichita, Kan., and John Mathena, Oklahoma City, Okla.
     
    GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 trustees): six nominations considered, two new trustees, four renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2021 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Steven N. Davidson, pastor, First Baptist Church, Sellersburg, Ind., replacing Gregory P. “Greg” Byman, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Stephen C.M. Long, pastor, Tender Mercy Baptist Church, Bosque Farms, N.M., replacing Joseph L. Bunce, Albuquerque, N.M.
     
    Nominated for second terms are C. Keith Goeking, St. Joseph, Mo.; Cathy D. Moore, Bradford, Tenn.; Terry M. Turner, Mesquite, Texas, and Philip W. Kell, Fresno, Calif.
     
    ETHICS & RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 trustees): nine nominations considered, five new trustees, four renominations.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2020 replacing trustees ineligible for re-election include Lori A. Bova, layperson and member of Taylor Baptist Church, Hobbs, N.M., replacing Walter D. Bradley, Clovis, N.M.; Alan E. Gayle, pastor, Fairfield Baptist Church, Eugene, Ore., replacing Franklin R. Johnson, Ellensburg, Wash.; Preston T. White, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Princeton, W.Va., replacing Chris Slaughter, Cross Lanes, W.Va.; and Kelly Hancock, layperson and member of North Richland Hills Baptist Church, North Richland Hills, Texas, replacing Kenda L. Bartlett, Washington.
     
    Nominated for a term to expire in 2018 is David E. Prince, pastor, Ashland Avenue Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Lynn O. Traylor, Buckner, Ky., who resigned.
     
    Nominated for second terms are Roberta L. “Bobbi” Gilchrist, Sierra Vista, Ariz.; Ryan E. Gatti, Bossier City, La.; Brian M. Corrick, Nanjemoy, Md., and Ronald J. Libey, Gwinn, Mich.
     
    COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): two nominations considered, two new members.
     
    Nominees with terms to expire in 2019 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Brad Jurkovich, pastor, First Baptist Church, Bossier City, La., replacing Ron L. Crow, Diamond, Mo.; and Keith Sanders, pastor, First Baptist Church, Keller, Texas, replacing Cathy A. McAdoo, Elko, Nev.
     

    Relates Stories:

    2016 SBC program schedule released
    Racial unity, prayer, missions, culture at SBC in June

    5/3/2016 12:01:06 PM by Baptist Press | with 0 comments
    Filed under: 2016 annual meeting, nominees, SBC




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code