Monday Evening Session, November 12
4:00 p.m. Exhibits and registration open
6:00 Call to worship
6:30 Call to order – Mark Harris
Pledges (American Flag, Christian Flag, Bible)
Committee on Convention Meetings – Craig Hamlin
Prayer – Phillip Davis
6:55 Greetings
7:00 Introductions
7:05 Awaken Worship Service
Worship leaders – N.C. Baptist Renewing Worship Band, Bladen Baptist Association Worship Choir, Kenny Lamm, Marvin Green, John Miron, Milton A. Hollifield Jr. and Steve Griffith
EDT sermon – Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
|
Tuesday Morning Session, November 13
7:30 a.m. Listening session
Budget Committee (Turnberry – Koury Convention Center)
8:00 Exhibits and registration open (Exhibits close at 7:30 p.m.)
8:30 Call to worship – Western Carolina Baptist Campus Ministry Worship Band
8:45 Call to order – Mark Harris
Prayer – Joseph Phan
8:50 Theme interpretation – Shelton Daniel
9:00 Worship through prayer – Jairo Contreras
9:10 Worship through music – Western Carolina Baptist Campus Ministry Worship Band
9:15 NC Baptist Foundation – Clay Warf
9:30 Board of Directors Report – Michael Barrett
10:05 Biblical Recorder Special Report – Allan Blume
10:15 Music – Western Carolina Baptist Campus Ministry Worship Band
10:30 Institution & agency reports
North Carolina Baptist Hospital – Gary Gunderson
Biblical Recorder – Allan Blume
Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina – Michael Blackwell
10:45 Miscellaneous business
11:00 Election of officers (fixed order of business)
President
11:15 Special music – Worship Ministry: First Baptist Church (FBC) Charlotte
11:25 Scripture – M.O. Owens Jr.
11:30 President’s address – Mark Harris
12:00 Closing prayer – Brenda Boberg
Tuesday Afternoon Session, November 13
1:30 p.m. Call to order – Mark Harris
Prayer – Abidan Shah
1:35 Greeting from LifeWay
1:40 Election of officers (first vice president & second vice president)
1:50 Theme interpretation – Sammy Joo
1:55 Worship through prayer – Jae Cho
2:00 Worship through music – Kenny Lamm
2:05 North Carolina Baptist Men (Auxiliary) – Richard Brunson
2:20 Convention Committee Reports
Committee on Nominations – LeRoy Burke
Committee on Resolutions and Memorials – Richard A. Browder Jr.
Historical Committee – Tim Andrews
2:35 Music – Kenny Lamm
2:40 Board of Directors Report (Fixed Order of Business) – Michael Barrett
Budget
3:10 Breakout sessions promotion – Lynn Sasser
3:15 Closing prayer – Jimmy Hammonds
3:45-5 Breakout sessions
Tuesday Evening Session, November 13
6:00 p.m. Call to worship – Worship Ministry: FBC Charlotte
6:30 Call to order – Mark Harris
Prayer – Cindy Bush
6:35 Greetings
Executive Committee, SBC
International Mission Board
6:40 Board of Directors Report – Michael Barrett
Great Commission Partnerships
7:10 Evaluation
7:15 Presentation of officers
7:20 North American Mission Board Commissioning Service*
Convention sermon – Kevin Ezell
Worship leaders – Mark Christian & Worship Ministry: FBC Charlotte
Kevin Ezell
Debby Akerman
8:50 Closing prayer – Bruce Franklin
* There will be a reception in West Wing B at the conclusion of this session. This is an opportunity for you to meet the missionaries commissioned during tonight’s service.
Related stories
BSC Annual Meeting to hold breakout sessions
Pastors’ conference to ‘Preach the Word’
Editorial by K. Allan Blume: Annual meeting is a big deal
Editorial by Milton Hollifield: Praying for spiritual awakening