BSC Committee on Nominations delivers report
    October 4 2016 by BSC Communications

    The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSCNC) Board of Directors, the committees of the convention, the boards of the institutions and agencies of the convention, and the board of North Carolina Baptist Hospital. The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the convention bylaws.
     
    The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSCNC’s Annual Meeting website, in the print edition of the Biblical Recorder, on the Biblical Recorder website and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.
     
    On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2017 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations at ncbaptist.org/recommend, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.
     
    Noah Crowe, Chair

    2016 Committee on Nominations Members
    Reginald Bakr, Browns Summit; Charles Brust, Bladenboro; Noah Crowe, Robbinsville; Steve Frazier, Waynesville; Ken Gilbert, Cary; Marvin Green, Rutherfordton; Ronald Hester, Bladenboro; Kenn Hucks, Monroe; David Jones, North Wilkesboro; Richard Odom, Stokesdale; Jonas Perez, Concord; Joseph Phan, Raleigh; Jonathan Rebsamen, Charlotte; Steve Roy, Clayton; Steve Schultz, Candler; Hak Ung, Creedmoor; Beth Wooten, Beulaville; and Eddie Yount III, Taylorsville.
     
    The Committee on Nominations report follows the BSCNC’s bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”
     
    Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.
     
    The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”
     
    Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina
    Region 1 – No Vacancies
    Region 2 – Philip Brannan, Temple Baptist (O), New Bern, Atlantic, minister, male; Jason Currie, Grifton First Baptist (U), Grifton, South Roanoke, minister, male; and Charles Headden, Cornerstone Gospel (U), Cape Carteret, Atlantic, minister, male
    Region 3 – Robert E. Jordan, Zion’s Tabernacle Baptist (U), Lumberton, Robeson, minister, male; Randy Locklear, Westside Baptist (U), Hope Mills, Robeson, minister, male; Darrin Moore, New Hope Baptist (U), Whiteville, Columbus, minister, male; and Nathan Morton, Elizabethtown Baptist (O), Elizabethtown, Bladen, minister, male
    Region 4 – Wayne Harrifeld, Hocutt Baptist (O), Clayton, Johnston, lay person, male; Kelton Hinton, Princeton Baptist (O), Princeton, Johnston, minister, male; Jay Huddleston, (2019 unexpired term of Nhiem Tran), Cary First Baptist (O), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; Robert Alton (Al) James, Hales Chapel Baptist (O), Wake Forest, Johnston, minister, male; and Melanie C. Wallace, Hephzibah Baptist (O), Wendell, Raleigh, lay person, female
    Region 5 –No Vacancies
    Region 6 – Jonathan Morris, Troy First Baptist (U), Troy, Montgomery, minister, male; Josh Phillips, Memorial Baptist (O), Albemarle, Stanly, minister, male; and Clay Smith, Matthews First Baptist (O), Matthews, Metrolina, minister, male
    Region 7 – Grant Atkins, Cornerstone Baptist (U), Pinnacle, Surry, minister, male; Christopher Benfield, Fellowship Missionary Baptist (U), State Road, Surry, minister, male; Mickey Cogdill, (2018 unexpired term of Robert Duncan), Bannertown Baptist (O), Mount Airy, Surry, minister, male; Ron K. Greene, Oak Grove Baptist (U), Newland, Avery, minister, male; and Chris Hughes, (2017 unexpired term of Toby Oliver), Mount Vernon Baptist (O), Boone, Three Forks, lay person, male
    Region 8 – William A. Cooper, (2017 unexpired term of Phil Oakley), Shelby First Baptist (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Cail Elliott Sr., Parkwood Baptist (O), Gastonia, Greater Gaston, lay person, male; William D. (Billy) Fryar, Double Springs Baptist (U), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Troy Grant, Lakeview Baptist (O), Hickory, Catawba Valley, minister, male; Sandy Huntley, (2019 unexpired term of Chris Hensley), Bethany Baptist (O), Forest City, Sandy Run, lay person, female; and Michael (Todd) Rudisill, Christ United Baptist (U), Newton, Catawba Valley, minister, male
    Region 9 – Della A. Brindley, Pole Creek Baptist (O), Canton, Buncombe, lay person, female; Walter Brooks, Calvary Road Baptist (O), Waynesville, Haywood, lay person, male; James Felty, Calvary Baptist (U), Brevard, Transylvania, lay person, male; Donnie Ray Parks, Biltmore Baptist (O), Fletcher, Buncombe, lay person, male; and Tracy B. Smith, Ratcliffe Cove Baptist (U), Waynesville, Haywood, minister, male
    Region 10 – Robert S. Brown, Franklin First Baptist (U), Franklin, Macon, minister, male; and Thomas Nahlen, Longview Baptist (U), Franklin, Macon, minister, male
     
    Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina
    Connie Coble, Trinity Baptist (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, female; Kenneth Haigler, Wrightsboro Baptist (O), Wilmington, Wilmington, lay person, male; Gary Issette, Peace Church (U), Wilson, N.C. Miscellaneous, lay person, male; Jerry Jordan, Lakeview Baptist (U), Oakboro, Stanly, lay person, male; Justin Lee, Clinton First Baptist (O), Clinton, Eastern, lay person, male; Joann Lutz, Boiling Springs Baptist (O), Boiling Springs, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; David Powell, Salem Baptist (O), Dobson, Surry, minister, male; Elaine Scarborough, Wadesboro First Baptist (O), Polkton, Anson, lay person, female; and David B. Smith, Lenoir First Baptist (O), Lenoir, Caldwell, minister, male
     
    North Carolina Baptist Hospital
    George D. Renfro, Biltmore Baptist (O), Asheville, Buncombe, lay person, male
     
    Biblical Recorder
    Kevin Atchley, Elizabeth Baptist (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, male; Tony Honeycutt, Big Rock Creek Baptist (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, lay person, male; Nathan T. Jones Jr., (2016 unexpired term of Rob Pocheck and full term), Cross Culture Church (U), Raleigh, N.C. Miscellaneous, lay person, male; Daniel Meyer, Mount Vernon Baptist (O), Blowing Rock, Three Forks, lay person, male; and James L. Pennington Jr., Temple Baptist (O), New Bern, Atlantic, minister, male
     
    North Carolina Baptist Foundation
    Bruce Cannon, Bear Creek Baptist (O), Bakersville, Mitchell, minister, male; Michael C. Cummings, Charlotte First Baptist (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; Robert Howard, Southport Baptist (O), Southport, Brunswick, lay person, male; Roy D. Krege, Mount Calvary Baptist (U), Banner Elk, Three Forks, lay person, male; and Glen Warren, Piney Grove Baptist (U), Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh, minister, male
     
    Committee on Convention Meetings
    Horace Aclin, Olive Chapel Baptist (O), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; Larry Burns, Mulberry Baptist (O), Gastonia, Metrolina, minister, male; Webster Gregory, Dublin First Baptist (O), Dublin, Bladen, minister, male; Garland Honeycutt, Big Rock Creek Baptist (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, minister, male; Joe Daniel Staley, Oak Grove Baptist (U), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male; Jeff A. Stephens, Germanton Baptist (O), Pilot Mountain, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; and Chip Hannah, Chair, Peace Baptist (U), Whiteville, Columbus, minister, male
     
    Committee on Resolutions and Memorials
    Everett Coates, Hocutt Baptist (O), Clayton, Johnston, lay person, male;  Buddy Cutshaw, Macedonia Baptist (U), Indian Trail, Union, minister, male; Jarrod Scott, Green Pines Baptist (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male; Zachary Williams, North Canton Baptist (U), Waynesville, Haywood, minister, male; and Jonathan Blaylock, Chair, West Canton Baptist (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male
     
    Historical Committee
    Lloyd V. Fish Jr., Buff Creek Baptist (U), Franklin, Tuckaseigee, minister, male; James Lutzweiler, Gethsemane Baptist (U), Jamestown, Piedmont, lay person, male; William Robertson, North Main Baptist (U), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male; Tim Sydnor, Cary First Baptist (O), Cary, Raleigh, lay person, male; and Don Wright, Chair, Salem Baptist (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male
     

    10/4/2016 8:02:33 AM by BSC Communications | with 0 comments
    Filed under: BSC Annual Meeting




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code