Committee on Nominations
    October 3 2017 by BSC Communications

    The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSC) Board of Directors, the committees of the convention, the boards of the institutions and agencies of the convention, and the board of North Carolina Baptist Hospital.
     
    The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the convention bylaws.
     
    The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSC’s annual meeting website (ncannualmeeting.org), in the Oct. 7 edition of the Biblical Recorder, on the Biblical Recorder website (BRnow.org) and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.
     
    On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2018 Committee on Nominations.  
     
    Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.
    Charles Brust, chair
     

    2017 Committee on Nominations Members

    Charles Brust, Bladenboro; Ben Curfman, Waynesville; Michael Davis, Charlotte; Steve Frazier, Waynesville; Mark Golden, Waynesville; Marvin Green, Rutherfordton; David Helms, Pendleton; Ronald Hester, Bladenboro; Kenn Hucks, Indian Trail; David Jones, North Wilkesboro; James Keku, Browns Summit; Richard Odom, Stokesdale; Jonas Perez, Concord; Joseph Phan, Raleigh; Jonathan Rebsamen, Charlotte; Steve Roy, Clayton; Jennifer Thoppil, Mount Airy; and Beth Wooten, Beulaville.
     
    The Committee on Nominations report follows the BSC’s bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”
     
    Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.
     
    The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”
     

    Board of Directors, BSC

    Region 1 – Wanda Guest, 2018 unexpired term of David Foster, Conway (U), Conway, West Chowan, lay person, female
    Region 2 – No vacancies
    Region 3 – Tim Evans, Massey Hill (U), Wade, New South River, minister, male; Donald Goforth, Great Marsh (U), Saint Pauls, Robeson, minister, male; Joseph (Joe) Lee Jr., Wells Chapel (U), Wallace, Eastern, minister, male; Richard Weeks, Piney Grove (U), Clinton, Eastern, minister, male; and Ethan Welch, The Bridge Church (U), Wilmington, Wilmington, minister, male
    Region 4 – Matt Capps, Fairview (U), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; Ken Coley, 2019 unexpired term of Scott Allmon, Wake Cross Roads (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, minister, male; and David Herman, 2019 unexpired term of Jay Huddleston, Pleasant Grove (O), Franklinton, Flat River, minister, male
    Region 5 – Brenda Hicks, 2018 unexpired term of Carolyn Ashley, Oak View (O), Kernersville, Piedmont, lay person, female; and Andrew Hopper, 2018 unexpired term of Karl Minor, Mercy Hill (O), Summerfield, Piedmont, minister, male
    Region 6 – Phil McRae, 2018 unexpired term of Bryan Blackwell, New Home (U), Peachland, Anson, minister, male
    Region 7 – Durant Barr, 2019 unexpired term of Billy Blakley, Fairview (U), Hiddenite, Rocky Face, minister, male; Chris Hughes, Mount Vernon (O), Boone, Three Forks, lay person, male; and Roger Parker, Baton (U), Hudson, Caldwell, minister, male
    Region 8 – Billy Cooper, 2019 unexpired term of Ed Rogers, Shelby First (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male
    Region 9 ––No vacancies
    Region 10 – Al Hood Jr., Murphy First (O), Murphy, Truett, minister, male
     

    Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

    Wayne Adams, Pinehurst First (U), Carthage, Sandhills, lay person, male; Pam Annas, Fellowship (U), Hudson, Caldwell, lay person, female; Denise Critcher, Mount Vernon (O), Deep Gap, Three Forks, lay person, female; Dana S. Dixon, Aversboro Road (O), Garner, Raleigh, lay person, female; Nancy Hall, Apex (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, female; Matt Hollifield, Charlotte First (O), Davidson, Metrolina, lay person, male; Roy Howell, Green Level (U), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male; Jim Jacumin, East Valdese (O), Connelly Springs, Catawba River, lay person, male; Kenneth Robinette, 2018 unexpired term of Joan Mitchell, Rockingham First (U), Marston, Pee Dee, lay person, male; Nathan Sanders, 2019 unexpired term of Wendy Peters, Scotts Hill (O), Wilmington, Wilmington, lay person, male; and Robert Sandy Saunders, Snyder Memorial (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male
     

    Biblical Recorder

    Cindy Jennings, Corinth (O), Elizabeth City, Chowan, lay person, female; Frank Norwood, Matthews First (O), Matthews, Metrolina, minister, male; Donna Robinson, Mud Creek (O), Brevard, Carolina, lay person, female; Donnie Seagle, Holly Springs (O), Franklin, Macon, minister, male; and Meredith Snoddy, Green Street (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female
     

    North Carolina Baptist Foundation

    Fred Graf, North Wilkesboro First (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; Charles D. (Chuck) Kennedy Jr., 2019 unexpired of Harold Brown, The Summit (O), Durham, Yates, lay person, male; Hal Koger, 2018 unexpired of Richard Newton, Calvary (U), McLeansville, Piedmont, lay person, male; John S. Rogers, Asheboro First (O), Asheboro, Randolph, minister, male; Johnny Ross, Salem (O), Cary, Raleigh, minister, male; Michael W. Smith, Fruitland (O), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male; and Phil Stone, Moncure (U), New Hill, Sandy Creek, minister, male
     

    North Carolina Baptist Hospital

    William C. Warden, Wilkesboro (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; and Sheree B. Watson, Hickory First (O), Hickory, Catawba Valley, lay person, female
     

    Committee on Convention Meetings

    Chris Canuel, Cheerful Hope (U), Carolina Beach, Columbus, minister, male; Steve Kirk, Selma (U), Selma, Johnston, minister, male; Joshua Lathan, Pea Ridge (U), Columbus, Polk, minister, male; John Malek, Dillon Road (U), Winston-Salem, Piedmont, minister, male; Jeff Maynard, Newfound (O), Hendersonville, Buncombe, minister, male; Wesley Smith, Flint Hill (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Caleb Sprinkle, 2019 unexpired term of Mark Gregory, Charlotte First (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; Devon Varnam, 2018 unexpired term of Leo Guerrero, Tar Heel (U), Tar Heel, Bladen, minister, male; and Simon Touprong, Chair, Vietnamese New Hope (U), Wake Forest, Raleigh, minister, male
     

    Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

    Kenny Gooden, Union Grove (O), Yadkinville, Yadkin, minister, male; Aime Kidimbu, Love Evangelical (U), Raleigh, North Carolina Miscellaneous, minister, male; Jared Parks, Front Street (O), Statesville, South Yadkin, lay person, male; and Jonathan Blaylock, Chair, West Canton (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male
     

    Historical Committee

    Chris Furl, 2018 unexpired term of Curt Dean, Peachtree Memorial (O), Marble, Truett, minister, male; Brent Highfil, Hocutt (O), Clayton, Johnston, minister, male; Peter McDonald, Midway (U), Columbus, Polk, minister, male; Allen Murray, Oak Grove (U), Lake Toxaway, Transylvania, minister, male; Brandon Powell, Central (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male; Billy Rice, 2019 unexpired term of James Lutzweiler, Locust First (O), Albemarle, Stanly, minister, male; Amy Whitfield, 2019 unexpired term of Lloyd Fish, Imago Dei (O), Wake Forest, North Carolina Miscellaneous, lay person, female; and Dale Robertson, Chair, North Main (U), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male
     

    10/3/2017 9:39:01 AM by BSC Communications | with 0 comments
    Filed under: BSC Annual Meeting 2017




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code