2019 BSC annual meeting schedule
    October 14 2019 by BSC Communications

    Monday evening, Nov. 11
    2 p.m.        Registration opens
    3:30-4:30  Breakout session 1
    6                General Session 1
    6:15           Call to order – Steve Scoggins
                      Prayer – Nicholas Muteti
                      Pledges – Faith Ann Revis
                      Committee on Convention Meetings – Larry Burns
    6:35           Partnership introductions
                      North Carolina Baptists on Mission – Richard Brunson
                      Office of Great Commission Partnerships – Zac Lyons
    6:45           Worship through music – King’s Cross worship team
                      Scripture reading and prayer – Quintell Hill
    7                Chuch planting celebration
                      President’s address – Steve Scoggins
    8:30           Benediction – M.C. Ko

    Tuesday morning, Nov. 12
    8:20 a.m.    General session 2 
                       Worship through music – BeDoTell worship team
    8:30            Call to order – Steve Scoggins
                       Scripture reading and prayer – Robert Welch
    8:45            Institution and agency reports
                       North Carolina Baptist Foundation – Clay Warf
                       North Carolina Baptist Hospital – Leland Kerr
                       Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina – Michael C. Blackwell
                       Biblical Recorder – Seth Brown
    9:15            Board of Directors report – Melanie Wallace
    9:55            Miscellaneous business
    10:10          Worship through music – BeDoTell worship team
    10:20          Executive director-treasurer address – Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
    10:50          Benediction – Miriam T. Acevedo
    11-12          Breakout session 2

    Tuesday afternoon, Nov. 12
    1:20 p.m.    General session 3
    1:25            Call to order – Steve Scoggins
                       Scripture reading and prayer – James Khankhothang
    1:40            Woman’s Missionary Union of North Carolina report – Amy Pardue Boone
    1:55            Election of officers (fixed order of business)
    2:05            North Carolina Baptists on Mission report – Richard Brunson
    2:20            Committee reports
                       Committee on Nominations – Robin Fisher
                       Historical Committee – Allen Murray
                       Committee on Resolutions and Memorials – Kenny Gooden
    2:35            Worship through music – Kenny Lamm
    2:40            Board of Directors budget report (fixed order of business) – Melanie Wallace
    3:10            Benediction – Patrick Warutere
    3:30-4:30    Breakout session 3

    Tuesday evening, Nov. 12
    6:15 p.m.     General session 4
    6:30             Call to order – Steve Scoggins
                        Prayer – Leo Guerrero
                        Committee on Convention Meetings report – Larry Burns
    6:40             Greetings and reports
                        Executive Committee of the Southern Baptist Convention – Ronnie Floyd
                        Fruitland Baptist Bible College – David Horton
                        Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary – Scott Pace
                        North American Mission Board
                        International Mission Board
    7:05             Presentation of officers
    7:15             Scripture reading and prayer – Joe Knott
    7:25             “Who’s Your One?” special service 
                        Featured speaker – Ronnie Floyd
    8:25             Benediction – Stan Welch
     
    10/14/2019 12:00:01 AM by BSC Communications | with 0 comments
    Filed under: annual, BSC, meeting, schedule




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code