Committee on Nominations Report
    September 30 2011 by BSC Communications

    The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the (Baptist State Convention of North Carolina – BSC) Board of Directors and committees of the Convention as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention. The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.

    In 2011 there were situations in which the number of recommendations for a place of service outnumbered the vacancies; and there were situations in which the converse was also true. However, the committee has worked diligently in both cases to review and recommend individuals who we believe will best serve North Carolina Baptists.

    The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSC’s annual meeting website, in the edition of the Biblical Recorder dated Oct. 1, 2011, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the book of reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the annual meeting.

    On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2012 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

    –      Phillips L. McRae, chair

    2011 Committee on Nominations Members

    Bill Bailey, Greensboro; Joe Easterling, Wake Forest; Shad Hicks, Monroe; Phillips L. McRae, Troy; Harriet Tharrington, Raleigh; Nathan Akin, Wake Forest; Shonica David, Raleigh; Darryll Hester, Whiteville; Devon Varnam, Angier; Travis Wood, Williamston; Vickie Burge, Fayetteville; LeRoy Burke, Lumberton; Jose Espinal, Shelby; David Turner, Elizabeth City; David Blackburn, Jefferson; Joan Daniel, Durham; Shawn Dobbs, Lumberton; Faye Edwards, Beulaville; James Horton, Edenton; Duane Kuykendall, Hickory. The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSC) bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”

    Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

    The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.

    Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina

    Region 1 – Alan Mizelle, Hortons (U), Windsor, West Chowan, minister, male.

    Region 2 – Clifton Ray Barnhill, Forest Hills (O), Wilson, South Roanoke, minister, male; Gary Carroll, (2012 unexpired term of Steve Weaver), Newport (O), Newport, Atlantic, minister, male; Ronnie Davis, Rivermont (O), Winterville, Neuse, minister, male; Terry McInnis, Woodville (U), Beaufort, Atlantic, minister, male.

    Region 3 – Daniel Justice, (2013 unexpired term of Mike Pittman), Ogden (U), Wilmington, Wilmington, minister, male; Bartley Wooten, Beulaville (O), Beulaville, Eastern, minister, male.

    Region 4 – Dougald W. McLaurin Jr., (2014 unexpired term of Joshua Greene), Ephesus (U), Nashville, Tar River, minister, male; Joel McMillon, Gorman (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; Marty Middleton, (2014 unexpired term of Mitch Roginsky), Fairview (O), Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh, minister, male.

    Region 5 – Steve Jarvis, (2014 unexpired term of Perry Comer), Colonial (O), Thomasville, Liberty, minister, male.

    Region 6 – Chris Hawks, Hamlet Second (O), Hamlet, Pee Dee, minister, male; Robert L. Hunter Jr., Wadesboro First (O), Wadesboro, Anson, minister, male; Tim Jernigan, Cornerstone (O), Concord, Metrolina, minister, male; Walter Mills, Charlotte First (O), Matthews, Metrolina, lay person, male; Terry Prichard, Troy First (U), Asheboro, Montgomery, minister, male; Gene Swinson, LifePoint (U), Monroe, Union, minister, male.

    Region 7 – Andy Atkins, (2014 unexpired term of Elizabeth Billings), Fairview (U), Dobson, Surry, minister, male.

    Region 8 – John Barnhardt, Grover First (U), Grover, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Scott Hardin, Bethany (U), Grover, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Katie Harris, (2012 unexpired term of Lynn Sherrill), Eastside (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; Billy Shaw, Stanley First (O), Stanley, Greater Gaston, minister, male.

    Region 9 – Perry Brindley, Mount Zion (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male; Branton Burleson, (2012 unexpired term of Ed Lowder), Christ Covenant Community (U), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male; Tracy Fletcher, West Hendersonville (U), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male; Wade Harding, (2014 unexpired term of Stan Willet), West Burnsville (O), Burnsville, Yancey, lay person, male; Jonathan Jenkins, Bearwallow (U), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male.

    Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

    James Gorsuch, (2013 unexpired term of Barbara Hunnicutt), Penelope (O), Hildebran, Catawba Valley, lay person, male; Kenneth Haigler, Wrightsboro (O), Wilmington, Wilmington, lay person, male; Gary Issette, New Hope Missionary (O), Wilson, South Roanoke, lay person, male; Jerry Jordan, Lakeview (U), Oakboro, Stanly, lay person, male; Joann Lutz, Boiling Springs (O), Boiling Springs, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; Ward Mullis, Providence (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, lay person, male; Coolidge Porterfield, Greensboro First (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, male; Elaine Scarborough, Wadesboro First (O), Polkton, Anson, lay person, female; David B. Smith, Lenoir First (O), Lenoir, Caldwell, minister, male; Walter Williams, Immanuel (O), Greenville, South Roanoke, lay person, male.

    Biblical Recorder

    Kevin Atchley, Elizabeth (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, male; Chris Byrne, New Friendship (O), Winston-Salem, Liberty, minister, male; Cindi Stevens, Cross Culture (U), Raleigh, NC Miscellaneous, lay person, female; Peggy Bass Weiss, Rocky Hock (O), Edenton, Chowan, lay person, female.

    North Carolina Baptist Foundation

    Michael C. Cummings, Charlotte First (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; George Fox, Bethlehem (O), Knightdale, Raleigh, minister, male; Amelia Hopkins, Cornerstone Southern Baptist (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female; Roy Krege, Mount Calvary (U), Banner Elk, Three Forks, lay person, male; Faye Steele, Oakmont (O), Greenville, South Roanoke, lay person, female.

    North Carolina Baptist Hospital

    Louis B. Baldwin Jr., Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male; George Renfro, Biltmore (O), Asheville, Buncombe, lay person, male.

    Committee on Convention Meetings

    Waymouth Allen, Union Missionary (O), Rocky Mount, North  Roanoke, lay person, male; Brandon Blair, (2013 unexpired term of Laura Dunlow), Calvary (O), Shelby, South Fork, minister, male; Charles Brust, Cedar Grove (U), Bladenboro, Robeson, minister, male; Jairo Contreras, Iglesia Bautista Cristo Vive (U), Forest City, Sandy Run, minister, male; Stephen Kirk, Selma (U), Selma, Johnston, minister, male; Michael McGirt, (2012 unexpired term of Robert Steele), Faithwalk Fellowship (U), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Joel Stephens, Westfield (U), Westfield, Surry, minister, male; Jason Whitfield, Magnolia (U), Clinton, New South River, minister, male; Craig Hamlin, Chair, Fairview (O), Willow Spring, Raleigh, minister, male.

    Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

    Andrew Austin, Gourd Springs (O), Coats, Little River, minister, male; Tim Burton, Flippin Memorial (U), Elkin, Surry, minister, male; James Lancaster, Maplewood (U), Yadkinville, Yadkin, minister, male; Richard A. Browder Jr., chair, Rocky Hock (O), Edenton, Chowan, minister, male.

    Historical Committee
    Len Moore, Hinshaw Street (U), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; Todd Parker, Edgewood (U), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male; Bethany Stevens, Coats (O), Coats, Little River, lay person, female; Lloyd Tucker, Mount Pisgah (O), Supply, Brunswick, lay person, male; Tim Andrews, chair, Gaston First (U), Gaston, North  Roanoke, minister, male.
    9/30/2011 8:14:00 AM by BSC Communications | with 0 comments




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.