The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention.
The Committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event that too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.
The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the Convention’s Annual Meeting website, in the edition of the Biblical Recorder dated October 11, 2014, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.
On behalf of the Committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2015 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the Committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.
Charles Martin, Chair
2014 Committee on Nominations members
Reginald Bakr, Browns Summit; Joe Cappar, Jacksonville; Alex Cosio, Apex; Noah Crowe, Robbinsville; Shelton Daniel, Rocky Mount; Ellen Day, Greensboro; Elizabeth Faw, Staley; Charles Hester, Bladenboro; Brian Langley, Kure Beach; Charles Martin, Winston-Salem; Ricky Mason, Maggie Valley; Marc Sanders, Bear Creek; Bill Saylor, Charlotte; Shannon Scott, Raleigh; Sharon Hinton Smith, Fayetteville; Hak Ung, Creedmoor; and Eddie Yount III, Taylorsville
The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s bylaws directive to, “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”
Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state, “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.
The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”
Baptist State Convention of North Carolina Board of Directors
Region 1 – Gregory Clark, Hertford (O), Hertford, Chowan, minister, male; David Foster, Galatia (O), Seaboard, West Chowan, minister, male; and Boyce Porter, Geneva (U), Camden, Chowan, minister, male
Region 2 – Daniel Flynn, Bethlehem (O), Jacksonville, New River, minister, male; and Jerry Moseley, Calvary (O), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, lay person, male
Region 3 – Jeff Isenhour, Arran Lake (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; and Barry Lawrence, (2016 unexpired term of Jason Bland), Fusion Church (U), Spring Lake, New South River, minister, male
Region 4 – Sandy Baird, (2015 unexpired term of Joel McMillion), Moons Chapel (U), Bear Creek, Sandy Creek, lay person, female; Eric Davidson, Mays Chapel (U), Sanford, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Darrel Davis, Bailey (U), Bailey, Tar River, minister, male; Marc Francis, Ridgecrest (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; John Mark Harrison, Apex (O), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; Eddie Mauldin, (2016 unexpired term of Danny Poyner), Stovall (U), Oxford, Flat River, minister, male; Earl Roach, Hopkins Chapel (O), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; James Robertson, Union Hope (U), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; and Stephen Tillis, Emmanuel (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male
Region 5 – Carolyn Ashley, Firelight at Greystone (U), Asheboro, Randolph, lay person, female; Richard Byrd, Cornerstone (O), Summerfield, Piedmont, minister, male; Lawrence Clapp, South Elm Street (O), Pleasant Garden, Piedmont, minister, male; Neal Jackson, Beulah (O), Robbins, Randolph, minister, male; Karl Minor, Beck’s (O), Pfafftown, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; Michael Motley, Trading Ford (O), Denton, Rowan, minister, male; Michael Owens, Gate City (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Eric Peacock, Westchester (O), High Point, Piedmont, minister, male; Jim Pollard, Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; and Judy Yarbrough, Welcome First (O), Lexington, Liberty, lay person, female
Region 6 – Bryan Blackwell, Mount Olive (O), Rockingham, Pee Dee, minister, male; Bob Lowman, Midwood (U), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; Tommy Ross Jr., Locust First (O), Locust, Stanly, minister, male; and Michael Waters, Parkwood (O), Kannapolis, Cabarrus, minister, male
Region 7 – Johnny Blevins, Elkin Valley (O), Elkin, Elkin, minister, male; Robert Duncan, Oakwoods (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, minister, male; John Elledge, Liberty Grove (U), Fleetwood, Ashe, minister, male; Mitch King, Sulphur Springs (O), Hiddenite, Alexander, minister, male; and Debbie Smith, Dudley Shoals (O), Hickory, Caldwell, lay person, female
Region 8 – Allen Barlow, Zion Hill (U), Lawndale, South Mountain, minister, male; John Compton, Mountain View (O), Newton, Catawba Valley, minister, male; Jose Espinal, Getsemani Hispanic (U), Kings Mountain, Greater Cleveland County, minister, male; Dan Farnsworth, Faith (O), Denver, South Fork, lay person, male; Dale Hendricks, (2017 unexpired term of Garry Morrison), Shady Grove (O), Cherryville, Greater Gaston, minister, male; Kenneth Jones, Lincoln Avenue (O), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male; Jim Kilby, Lawndale (U), Lawndale, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Bob Lynn, New Hope (U), Denver, South Yadkin, minister, male; David Putnam, (2016 unexpired term of Dena Alley), Elizabeth (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Connie Queen, Mount Sinai (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; and Chris Winchester, Alexis (O), Gastonia, Greater Gaston, lay person, male
Region 9 – Bruce Buckner, Merrimon Avenue (O), Weaverville, Buncombe, minister, male; Daniel Page, Crestview (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male; Richard Rockwell, Swannanoa First (O), Swannanoa, Buncombe, minister, male; and Brent Thomas, East Flat Rock First (O), Flat Rock, Carolina, minister, male
Region 10 – Joshua Blythe, Buff Creek (U), Sylva, Tuckasiegee, minister, male
Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina
John Cashwell, Providence (O), Concord, Cabarrus, minister, male; Gayla Freeman, Marshall First (U), Conover, French Broad, lay person, female; James D. Goldston III, Bay Leaf (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, lay person, male; James Gorsuch, Penelope (O), Hildebran, Catawba Valley, lay person, male; Kenneth Lance, Salisbury First (O), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male; Karl Milliren, Rich Fork (O), Thomasville, Liberty, lay person, male; Joan Mitchell, Bethesda (O), Durham, Yates, lay person, female; Sybil Stewart, Trinity (U), Sherrills Ford, Catawba Valley, lay person, female; and Robert T. Tucker Jr., North Kannapolis (O), Kannapolis, Cabarrus, lay person, male
North Carolina Baptist Hospital
Stephen Robertson, Calvary (O), Advance, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male; and Michael Wells, Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male
Biblical Recorder
Angela Brady, The River Community Church (U), Eastover, New South River, lay person, female; Christina Brown, Pitts (O), Concord, Cabarrus, lay person, female*; Lisa Harris, Life Community Church (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female*, Gerald Hodges, Westwood (U), Roxboro, Beulah, minister, male; Julian Mills, Gaston First (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, minister, male; Robert Pochek, Raleigh Road (O), Wilson, South Roanoke, minister, male*; Aaron Wallace, Hephzibah (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male; and Tammy Weeks, Piney Grove (U), Clinton, Eastern, lay person, female
*Elected to partial terms as part of the expansion of the Board of Directors for the Biblical Recorder
North Carolina Baptist Foundation
Nancy Harper, Oriental First (U), Oriental, Atlantic, lay person, female; Charles Kennedy, (2016 unexpired term of Robert Simons), The Summit Church (O), Durham, Yates, lay person, male; Richard Newton, Providence (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Allen Overton, Rowan (U), Clinton, Eastern, minister, male; James C. Shelley Jr., Enon (U), Creedmoor, Flat River, minister, male; and Harold Vaden, Calvary (O), Reidsville, Dan Valley, lay person, male
Committee on Convention Meetings
Jonathan Barbee, Olive Grove (U), Creedmor, Flat River, minister, male; Caleb Batts, Piney Grove Chapel (O), Benson, Little River, minister, male; Thomas Faust, Rock Spring (O), Pittsboro, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Chip Hannah, Peace (U), Whiteville, Columbus, minister, male; Brenda Hicks, Mount Pisgah (U), Supply, Brunswick, lay person, female; Emma Hughes, Maggie Valley First (U), Maggie Valley, Haywood, lay person, female; Karla Satterfield, (2016 unexpired term of Josh Greene), Cape Carteret (O), Cape Carteret, Atlantic, lay person, female; Joseph Smith, (2016 unexpired term of Luis Tejera), Faith (O), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male; and Joshua Phillips, Chair, Cherry Grove (O), Tabor City, Columbus, minister, male
Committee on Resolutions and Memorials
Chad Cooke, Cornerstone (U), High Point, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; Mark Cottrell, Pearce (U), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; Judy Mahaley, Blackwelder Park (U), Landis, Cabarrus, lay person, female; and Donald Goforth, Chair, Great Marsh (U), Saint Pauls, Robeson, minister, male
Historical Committee
William Matthews, Dawson (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, minister, male; Marcia Phillips, Blaise (O), Mocksville, South Yadkin, lay person, female; Leslie Puryear, Bethany (U), Goldston, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Donald Wright, Cary First (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male; and Nathan Morton, Chair, Burgaw (U), Burgaw, Wlimington, minister, male