Committee on Nominations Report
    September 24 2012 by BSC

    The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Convention as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention.  The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.
     
    The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSCNC’s annual meeting website, in [this issue] of the Biblical Recorder, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the annual meeting.
     
    On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2013 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.
    - H. LeRoy Burke, Chair

    2012 Committee on Nominations Members

    Becky Black, Knightdale; David Blackburn, Jefferson; LeRoy Burke, Lumberton; Joan Daniel, Durham; Shawn Dobbs, Lumberton; Faye Edwards, Beulaville; Jose Espinal, Shelby; Elizabeth Faw, Staley; James Horton, Edenton; Duane Kuykendall, Hickory; Brian Langley, Kure Beach; Charlie Martin, Winston-Salem; Ricky Mason, Maggie Valley; Cameron McGill, Dublin; Hannah Modrell, Hendersonville; Bill Saylor, Charlotte; David Turner, Elizabeth City

     
    The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSCNC) bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.” 
     
    Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.
     
    The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”
     

    Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina

    • Region 1 – No vacancies
    • Region 2 – Bob Garbett, New Hope (U), Richlands, New River, minister, male; Lou Jean Manning, Robersonville First (U), Robersonville, South Roanoke, lay person, female; Scott Setzer, Second Baptist (O), Washington, South Roanoke, minister, male
    • Region 3 – Jason Bland, Southport (O), Southport, Brunswick, minister, male; Kelly Bullard, Temple (O), Hope Mills, New South River, minister, male; Brian Kinlaw, Southview (O), Hope Mills, New South River, minister, male
    • Region 4 – Logan Dagley, (2014 unexpired term of David Horner), The Summit Church (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; Eric Griffin, (2013 unexpired term of Timmy Blair), Hocutt (O), Clayton, Johnston, lay person, male; Larry Lyon, North Wake (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, lay person, male; Dwayne Milioni, Open Door (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male; Danny Poyner, Cary First (O), Cary, Raleigh, minister, male; Bill Sanderson, (2014 unexpired term of Brian Langley), Hephzibah (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male; Tim Wheeler, Olive Branch (U), Durham, Yates, minister, male
    • Region 5 – Russ Reaves, (2013 unexpired term of Doug Davis), Immanuel (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Randy Storz, (2014 unexpired term of Barry Clement), Mount Olive (O), King, Pilot Mountain, minister, male
    • Region 6 – Jonathan Boyd Sr., (2015 unexpired term of Tim Jernigan), True Vine Restoration Ministries (U), Gastonia, Metrolina, minister, male; Terry Casino, Concord Community Church (U), Shelby, Cabarrus, minister, male; Grant Giesler, Hickory Grove (O), Concord, Metrolina, minister, male
    • Region 7 – Byron Greene, Wilkesboro Baptist (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, minister, male; Carson Moseley, Three Forks (O), Taylorsville, Alexander, minister, male; David “Bud” Russell, Mount Vernon (O), Vilas, Three Forks, minister, male
    • Region 8 – Dena Alley, Woodlawn (O), Newton, Catawba Valley, lay person, female; Bobby Henderson, Monticello (U), Statesville, South Yadkin, minister, male; Andy Royals, Salem (O), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male
    • Region 9 – Gordon Benton, Beech Glen (U), Weaverville, French Broad, minister, male; Tony Honeycutt, Big Rock Creek (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, lay person, male; Randy Melton, Reed Memorial (O), Asheville, Buncombe, minister, male; Steve Williams, Pine Branch (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, minister, male
    • Region 10 – Gerald Morris, Lovedale (U), Cullowhee, Tuckaseigee, minister, male; David Powell, Cowee (O), Franklin, Macon, minister, male

    Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

    Pam Annas, Fellowship (O), Hudson, Caldwell, lay person, female; Jacque Burgess, Apex (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, female; Jesse Croom, Edenton (O), Edenton, Chowan, minister, male; Jim Dyer, (2014 unexpired term of Wiley Doby), Christ (O), Wake Forest, NC Miscellaneous, lay person, male; Stella Harris, Green Street (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female; Renea Henderson, Cross Road (O), Asheboro, Randolph, lay person, female; Roy Howell, Green Level (U), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male; Amelia Johnson, Cowee (O), Franklin, Macon, lay person, female; Sandy Saunders, Snyder Memorial (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Iola Walton, Carthage First (U), Carthage, Sandhills, lay person, female
     

    Biblical Recorder

    Kevin Clubb, Cape Carteret (O), Newport, Atlantic, minister, male; Buford E. “Gene” Fowler Jr., Mount Vernon (O), Boone, Three Forks, lay person, male; Robert Ivey, (2014 unexpired term of Tony Brewington), Freedom Biker (U), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Jerry Stephens, Journey Church (U), Morganton, Catawba River, lay person, male; Ed Trull, Holly Springs (O), Franklin, Macon, minister, male
     

    North Carolina Baptist Foundation

    Tom Dimmock, Trinity (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Fred Graf, North Wilkesboro First (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; Betsy McSwain, Earlys (U), Ahoskie, West Chowan, lay person, female; Robert Simons, Roxboro (O), Roxboro, Beulah, lay person, male; Ray Talley, Etowah (O), Etowah, Carolina, minister, male
     

    North Carolina Baptist Hospital

    Kathryn Hamrick, Boiling Springs (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female
     

    Committee on Convention Meetings

    Ryan Bennett, Central (U), Salisbury, Liberty, minister, male; Phillip Brande, Farmington (U), Mocksville, South Yadkin, minister, male; James Fisher, Saint Paul (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Peter McDonald, Midway (O), Columbus, Polk, minister, male; Josh Phillips, Cherry Grove (O), Tabor City, Columbus, minister, male; John W. Porter Jr., (2013 unexpired term of Brandon Blair), Riegelwood (O), Riegelwood, Columbus, minister, male;  Jonathan Taylor, Westwood (U), Roxboro, Beulah, minister, male; Joel Stephens, Chair, Westfield (O), Westfield, Surry, minister, male
     

    Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

    Jeff Broadwell, Long Branch (O), Lumberton, Robeson, minister, male; William Cain, The Bridge Community Church (U), Fayetteville, New South River, lay person, male; Donald Goforth, Great Marsh (U), St. Pauls, Robeson, minister, male; Bob Weathers, Chair, Shallotte First (O), Shallotte, Brunswick, minister, male
     

    Historical Committee

    Susan Bales, Bethlehem (O), Clayton, Raleigh, lay person, female; William Belk, Macedonia (U), Monroe, Union, minister, male; Nathan Morton, Burgaw (U), Burgaw, Wilmington, minister, male; Brad Paradis, Faith (O), Youngsville, Raleigh, minister, male; Albie Brice, Chair, Philadelphia (U), Rocky Mount, Tar River, minister, male

    Related stories
    Messengers to receive cards by September’s end
    Spiritual awakening emphasis to highlight annual meeting
    9/24/2012 2:33:21 PM by BSC | with 0 comments
    Filed under: BSC, Committee, Nomination




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code