September 21 2015 by BSC Communications

    The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by N.C. Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina (BSC), as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the BSC. The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by N.C. Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the BSC bylaws.
     
    The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSC’s Annual Meeting website (ncannualmeeting.org), in this edition of the Biblical Recorder, on BRnow.org and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.
     
    On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each N.C. Baptist that completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2016 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations. Your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the BSC.

    Reginald Bakr, chair

     

    2015 Committee on Nominations Members

    Reginald Bakr, Browns Summit; Joe Cappar, Jacksonville; Noah Crowe, Robbinsville; Shelton Daniel, Rocky Mount; Ellen Day, Greensboro; Steve Frazier, Waynesville; Ken Gilbert, Cary; Becky Glynn, Pilot Mountain; Marvin Green, Rutherfordton; Ronald Hester, Bladenboro; Richard Odom, Stokesdale; Jonathan Rebsamen, Charlotte; Steve Roy, Clayton; Marc Sanders, Bear Creek; Steve Schultz, Candler; Shannon Scott, Raleigh; Hak Ung, Creedmoor; and Eddie Yount III, Taylorsville.
     
    The Committee on Nominations report follows the BSC bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”
     
    Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

    The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”
     

    BSC Board of Directors

       Region 1 – No vacancies
       Region 2 – Dean Harrell, Williamston Memorial (O), Williamston, South Roanoke, minister, male; Lana Hathaway, Bogue Banks (U), Pine Knoll Shores, Atlantic, lay person, female; and Marion P. Sykes Jr., Cherry Point (O), Havelock, Atlantic, lay person, male
       Region 3 – J.R. Hopson, LaGrange Park (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; and Christopher Webb, (2017 unexpired term of Chris Carroll), Mt. Elim (U), Pembroke, Burnt Swamp, minister, male
       Region 4 –Scott Allmon, Fall Creek (U), Bennett, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Sandy Baird, (2017 unexpired term of Don Cashwell), Moon’s Chapel (U), Bear Creek, Sandy Creek, lay person, female; David Richardson, Creedmoor First (O), Stem, Flat River, minister, male; and Nhiem Tran, Mount Vernon (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, minister, male
       Region 5 – No vacancies
       Region 6 – Charles Brackett, Pitts (O), Mt. Pleasant, Cabarrus, lay person, male; George Hunnicutt, Mill Creek (U), Indian Trail, Union, minister, male; Michael Madaris, Highland (O), New London, Stanly, minister, male; Karen Walters, Roberdel (U), Rockingham, Pee Dee, lay person, female; and Curtis Williams, Brown Creek (U), Wadesboro, Anson, minister, male
       Region 7 – Billy Blakley, Salem (O), Mt. Airy, Surry, minister, male; Ron Greene, (2016 unexpired term of Byron Greene), Oak Grove (U), Newland, Avery, minister, male; and Polly Heafner, Crossnore First (O), Crossnore, Avery, lay person, female
       Region 8 – Christopher Hensley, Drury Dobbins (U), Ellenboro, Sandy Run, minister, male; and Edward Rogers, Bethel (U), Bostic, Sandy Run, minister, male
       Region 9 – Christopher Morgan, Bolens Creek (U), Burnsville, Yancey, minister, male
       Region 10 – Matthew Ledbetter, (2018 unexpired term of Joshua Blythe), Lighthouse (U), Waynesville, Tuckaseigee, minister, male
     

    Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

    Carl Anderson, Lea Bethel (U), Leasburg, Beulah, lay person, male; Lenuel Chamberlain, Bethel (U), Yadkinville, Yadkin, lay person, male; Jim Dyer, Christ (O), Wake Forest, N.C. Miscellaneous, minister, male; Abe Elmore, Westfield (U), Dunn, Little River, lay person, male; Marcia Heckman, Crosspointe (U), Concord, Cabarrus, lay person, female; Ronnie Holman, Baton (U), Granite Falls, Caldwell, lay person, male; Gail King, Reidsville First (O), Reidsville, Dan Valley, lay person, female; Wendy Peters, Calvary (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, female; and Stephen Shreve, Pleasant Garden (O), Pleasant Garden, Piedmont, lay person, male
     

    Biblical Recorder

    David Clary, Lake Norman (O), Cornelius, Metrolina, lay person, male; Frankie Gordon, Corinth (O), Elizabeth City, Chowan, lay person, male; Lisa Harris, Life Community (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female; Todd Houston, Beach Road (O), Southport, Brunswick, minister, male; Marilyn Thurman, Pole Creek (O), Candler, Buncombe, lay person, female; and Keith Whitfield, (2018 unexpired term of Julian Mills), Imago Dei Church (U), Wake Forest, N.C. Miscellaneous, minister, male
     

    North Carolina Baptist Foundation

    David Ashcraft, Bethlehem (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Harold Brown, Lake Norman (O), Cornelius, Metrolina, minister, male; Bobbie Furr, Trinity (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, female; Rodney Hicks, Ridgecrest (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; Robert Howard, (2016 unexpired term of Tom Dimmock), Southport (O), Southport, Brunswick, lay person, male; and Coy Jeans Jr., Garden Creek (U), Old Fort, Blue Ridge, minister, male
     

    North Carolina Baptist Hospital

    No vacancies
     

    Committee on Convention Meetings

    Timothy Carpenter, Sardis (O), Indian Trail, Union, minister, male; Leonardo Guerrero, Fuquay-Varina Hispanic Mission (U), Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh, minister, male; David Huffines, Rocky Knoll (O), Climax, Piedmont, minister, male; John Rosal, Hispanic Mission of FBC Tarboro (U), Greenville, South Roanoke, minister, male; Simon Touprong, Vietnamese New Hope Baptist Church (U), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male; Ruth Warner, Saint Paul (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female; and Brenda Hicks, chair, Beulah (U), Supply, Brunswick, lay person, female
     

    Historical Committee

    Ronnie Chaney, Union Grove (O), Asheboro, Randolph, minister, male; Curt Dean, Lawndale (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Ralph Justice Jr., Mount Vernon (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Howard McNeill, Maple Springs (U), Seagrove, Randolph, minister, male; and Donald Wright, chair, Cary First (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male
     

    Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

    Jonathan Blaylock, West Canton (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male; Calvin Bobo, Andrews First (O), Andrews, Truett, minister, male; Kristopher Estep, Barberville (O), Waynesville, Haywood, minister, male; and Phillips McRae, Chair, Troy First (U), Troy, Montgomery, minister, male.

    9/21/2015 1:40:34 PM by BSC Communications | with 0 comments
    Filed under: annual meeting, BSC, committee nominations




Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Subscribe
 Security code