The abuse dated back to 2003, according to court records.
[…] The EC held a special called meeting Nov. 16 to discuss the brief and to review the process by which such legal decisions are made on behalf of the EC.
The SBC’s Abuse Reform Implementation Task Force (ARITF) also issued a statement in October, saying the group had no prior knowledge of the brief and that the ARITF “will continue to vigorously pursue reform measures to help the SBC better care for survivors and safeguard against abuse.”
Kentucky statute KRS 413.249 states, “A victim of childhood sexual assault or abuse shall not have a cause of action against a third party, unless the third party failed to act as a reasonable person or entity in complying with their duties to the victim. If a victim of childhood sexual assault or abuse has a cause of action under this section, the cause of action shall be commenced within the time period set forth in subsection (2) of this section.”
The “time period set forth” under the statute was updated from five to 10 years in 2017. Then, in 2021, the state legislature amended the statute again, allowing for suits against third parties and making the 2017 statute of limitations increase retroactive.